題名: 應用鋼網動態設計穩定SMT良率之研究─以某公司為例

關鍵詞: 個人化;靜態補償;動態補償;有魅力的品質;Personalization;Static compensation;Dynamic compensation;Attractive quality

摘要: 隨著消費性電子產品短小輕薄特性的發展,元器件的尺寸縮小的要求也不斷被挑戰,加上產品世代切換加速,從以往的1~2年縮短到6個月以下。消費性電子產品從”客製化”的設計,轉型到”個人化”。產品也從多樣性轉變為多變性,再轉變為多維度的消費者決定,例如智能手機的發展,功能已交由消費者決定,消費者從不同APP獲取"個人化”的功能需求,產品本身成為靈活的”個人化”功能載體。

製造業面臨的是快速的產品世代切換,需具備高技術與高效能產品導入與穩定的生產品質。以SMT代工為例,因設備技術快速發展,傳統的製造導向模式已無法與同業競爭。以產品設計服務為導向的經營成為競爭的必要條件,SMT能快速將新產品技術的應用在產品品質上,關鍵掌握較低的品質成本關鍵。據統計,SMT一半以上的異常源於錫膏印刷製程,因此鋼網設計創新應用成為最關鍵的課題。按IPC-7525所述,”通常情況下,SMT元件鋼網開口尺寸形狀與焊盤一致,按1:1方式開口。特殊情況下一些特別的SMT元件,其鋼網開口和形狀有特別規定。”,但是業界至2015年並無精確使用”與焊盤一致”的”動態補償”(個人化觀念)應用,僅沿用多年的國際慣例”靜態補償”(客製化觀念)。其中潛藏的品質管理成本,也無法估量。有鑒於此,本研究選擇SMT中小型企業-C公司為探討對象,該公司組織扁平,能延伸應用母公司本業PCB的技術經驗,以期鋼網設計優化觀念得以快速的被驗證。

本研究同時邀請SMT具代表性的同業上市公司的高階主管做訪談比對與分析,以IPC-7525的鋼網開口設計觀念與Noriaki Kano的品質定義為理論基礎,”將品質定義為二維的系統,二維分別為當然的品質(must-be quality)及有魅力的品質(attractive quality)。前者觀念與”符合使用”相同;後者則是終端客戶可能會喜歡,但一開始沒有預期或是沒有想到的特性,也可說是超越客戶期待的產品或服務”。

本研究採質性研究中的個案分析法,以開發出鋼網設計的動態分析工具,做為快速穩定品質的目的。個案公司研究開發出的鋼網動態分析工具,為其提案驗證之一的產品,避免大於250萬人民幣/年的品質成本,同時降低隱性的管理成本,及作為未來推進車用產品線的管理實力累積與準備。

本研究做出三項結論:一,對於鋼網”動態補償”觀念的應用與效益得以證實,同時延伸出”動態服務”觀念的應用。二,國際規範與慣例,一般是蓋括性的定義,競爭力關鍵在於對規範觀念的理解與認知程度。三,企業觀念的改變需從”當然的品質”(must-be quality)推進到”有魅力的品質”(attractive quality),讓服務不再只是產品品質的體現,而是包含各項服務的全面品質。;With the development of consumer electronics compact, the requirements of the size of the device is also constantly being challenged, coupled with the accelerated generation of product switching from the previous 1~2 years to 6 months. The design of consumer electronics products from "customization" to "personalized" product concept. The product from diversity into variability, and then to the multi dimension consumer decisions, such as the development of intelligent mobile phone function, has been determined by consumers, consumers get the functional requirements of "personalized" from different APP, the product itself become flexible "personalized" function carrier.

The manufacturing industry is facing a rapid product generation switch, the need for high technology, efficient product introduction and stable production quality. Take SMT foundry as an example, because of the rapid development of equipment technology, to be able to have a competitive advantage in the industry, the traditional manufacturing oriented model has been unable to meet. Product design service oriented management has become a necessary condition for competition; SMT should be able to meet high gernerattion changeing new product technology requirements, apply on product quality, to grasp the key of lower quality costs. According to statistics, more than half of the SMT quality issues were from the solder paste printing process, that the stencil design innovation application has become the most critical point. As IPC-7525, "normally, the SMT stencil openings are of the same size as the pads, and are opened in 1:1 mode. Special case of special SMT parts, with special provisions for the stencil openings and shapes", but the industry did not have precise use of "consistent with the pad" until 2015, "dynamic compensation" (personalized) application, only to follow the international experience for many years, "static compensation" (the concept of customization). In view of potential quality costs can not be estimated, this study selected Company-C Suzhou factory, the small size SMT company, because of it’s experience, technology, and flat organization structure, extended the parent company of PCB industry, the stencil design optimization idea can be verified in high efficiency.

This study also invited SMT industry representative of the listed company to compare and analysis of interviews, based on IPC-7525 stencil design concept and Kano Noriaki’s quality definition, "the quality is defined as the two-dimensional, “must-be quality” and "attractive quality”. The former concept is “to meet the requirement of user; the latter is the end-customers may like, but at the beginning did not expect or did not think of the characteristics, but also can be said to exceed customer expectations of products or services".

Qualitative analysis method is used to analyze the case company, and the dynamic analysis tool for the design of the stencil is for the purpose of rapidable and stableable quality. Company-C researched and developed the dynamic stencil analysis system, as one of its proposal verification product, avoid more than 2.5 million RMB / year of quality cost, and reduce the potential quality costs.At the same time, Company-C also accumulatied preparated the management strength for a future propulsion automotive product fild.

The conclusion of this study has three points: First, the application and benefit of dynamic compensation concept for stencil is confirmed, and the application of dynamic service concept is extended. Second, international standard and practices are generally the definition of inclusion, the key to competitiveness lies in the understanding and cognition of the standard concept. Third, change the concept of enterprise from the”must-be quality” to promote the "attractive quality", service is no longer just a reflection of the product quality, but contains a comprehensive quality of services.