題名: 以8十事業模式框架分析BRENNTAG與UNIVAR兩家化學品通路商因應外部環境變化的關鍵成功因素

關鍵詞: 通路商;關鍵成功因素;8十事業模式;Distributor;Key Factors for Success;8-Cross Business Model

摘要: 「國家的強盛,既看該國乙烯的產量」,石化產業之經濟貢獻係以支援並帶動其他相關產業之發展為主,原油及天然氣為原料所生產的石油化學品產值高,同時帶動一個國家的發展進而強盛,然而其供應鏈過程所需的中間通路商,以及一系列的價值加值服務,造成其差異化的服務及優劣,化學品通路商居中扮演重要角色及責任;並探討其結合物流、金流、資訊流所帶來的效益及產值因應外部環境變化所得知關鍵成功因素。

本文研究目的亦了解化學品通路商代表BRENNTAG與UNIVAR的事業模式有何異同?以及因應外部環境的變化對BRENNTAG與UNIVAR帶來哪些機會與威脅?BRENNTAG與UNIVAR各在產業內屹立不搖有那些優勢與劣勢?BRENNTAG與UNIVAR有哪些關鍵成功因素?

本研究採用個案研究法,運用8十國家模式及8十產業模式分析化學品通路商所處環境現況,存在哪些機會與威脅;運用8十事業模式分析BRENNTAG與UNIVAR之優勢與劣勢;運用8十獲利模式分析兩家公司之經營績效與財務狀況,最後運用8十SWOT分析兩家公司之競爭策略及關鍵成功因素。

本研究結果發現BRENNTAG的關鍵成功因素包括財務、服務、多角企業優勢面對核心市場的需求;另一方面UNIVAR的關鍵成功因素包括UNIVAR以積極創新商品以及強化在地化優勢服務的策略靈活度。;The quantity of the ethylene pdroduction contributed a strong and prosperous country. The economic contribution of the petrochemical industry is to support and promote the development of other related industries, crude oil and gas as raw materials produced by the high value of petrochemicals, driving a national development and stronger. However, the supply chain process required a distrubitor that takes the responsibility to explore the combination of logistics flow, cash flow and information flow benefits in response to the external environment change.

The purposes of this study are fourfold. First of all, it tries to figure out the different business models between the BRENNTAG and UNIVAR. Second, it explores the opportunities and threats to BRENNTAG and UNIVAR, created from external environment changes. Third, it examines the relative advantages and disadvantages to BRENNTAG and UNIVAR in this competitive industry. Fourth, it derives the BRENNTAG and UNIVAR’s key factors for success in the turbulent envioronment.

This research goes through by case studyusing 8-Cross Industry Model to analyze the industrial environmentcame out the opportunities and threats. And 8-Cross Business Model to analyzethe advantages and disadvantages oftwocompanies. 8-Cross Profit Model analysis the operating performance and financial situation of two companies. Finally, using 8-Cross SWOT analysis the competition strategy of the two companies.

The results of this study reveal that the key factors for success of BRENNTAG include the capability in corporate finance, customer service and product portfolio management to satisfy the demands of its target market segments. While the key factors for success of UNIVAR include the capability in new product innovation as well as the strategic agility in building competitive advantage of local service.