題名: F藥局轉型全處方藥品配送中心之規劃

關鍵詞: 生命週期;商業模式;個案研究法;全處方藥品配送;Lifecycle;Supply Chain;Business Model;Dispensing and Distribution Service for Filled Prescriptions

摘要: 這是一個變革的時代。

變革是企業一直以來都會討論的議題。科技進步的速度和應用範圍已經對世界產生了改變。在這之中,產品和服務的生命週期越來越短,然而客戶的需求已變得越來越多樣。為了保持競爭力,企業必須不斷的改變以適應從來沒有過的環境變化,包括商業模式的變革。當企業進行經營模式變革的同時也要清楚此變革可能帶來的風險。

F藥局在台灣是一個中等規模的企業, 已經面臨在政府法規及日益升高競爭之環境的巨烈改變。此藥局的作業是傳統式的: 從不同來源採購藥品,依據處方簽調配藥品給病患並且從中央健保署獲得報酬。

本研究聚焦在F藥局所面臨的挑戰與機會,試著分析不同的因子並且得到一個轉型的規劃。這規劃需要一個新的產品線,也就是一個企業對企業的藥品調劑及配送服務,以面對其他的藥局競爭。在台灣一個處方簽必須由藥師親自調劑,而配送到家是不被允許的。此調劑及配送服務的規畫將會是從不同的藥局拿到處方簽,由藥師調劑處方簽後再大批的送到對應的藥局,再親自送給病患。

新的產品線在重新規畫的處方簽藥品供應鏈上扮演著一個中央加值物流的角色, 這不僅對F藥局也對整個不同的夥伴藥局帶來好處。在這個研究中此新的規劃已經分析也展示出其可行性。;It’s the era of change.

“Change” is always the topic discussed by enterprises. The speed and scope of changes in technology have been fueling changes globally. Among them, lifecycle of products and services are getting shorter and customer requirements become much more diversified. To keep its competitiveness, an enterprise must continuously change itself to adapt to this ever changing environment, including changes in its business models. While an enterprise change its business model, it also needs to take the risks associated with the changes.

Pharmacy F is a mid-scale business in Taiwan, and has been facing drastic changes in government regulations and heightened competitive environment. Its main operation is traditional: procure drugs from various sources, dispense prescriptions to patients, and obtain reimbursement from the Central Health Insurance Administration.

This study focuses on the challenges and opportunities faced by Pharmacy F, attempts to analyze the various factors and derive at a transformation plan. The plan calls for a new line of business, that is, a business-to-business dispensing and distribution service, facing other pharmacies. In Taiwan, a dispensed prescription has to be delivered in person by a pharmacist, home delivery is not allowed. The proposed dispensing and distribution service will get prescriptions from various pharmacies, dispense and fill each prescription, and ships to the respective pharmacies in bulks, for in person delivery to the patients.

The new line of business plays a central added-value logistics role in a rearranged supply chain of prescription drugs, benefiting not only Pharmacy F, but also the various pharmacies in the partnership. The new proposal is analyzed and shown to be feasible.