題名: 美國發明法實施對非實施實體訴訟行為之影響;The impact of Non-practicing entities under the America Invent Act

關鍵詞: 專利訴訟;美國發明法;非實施專利實體;Patent litigation;America Invent Act;Non-practicing entities

摘要: 非實施專利實體(Non-practicing entities,簡稱NPEs)所提起的專利訴訟案件數量在美國法院為數眾多且持續成長,每個訴訟案件非短期內能得到判決,而且一件專利訴訟案件基本要動輒百萬美元,龐大的時間與金錢負擔常讓被告無法負擔,為避免不必要的法律資源浪費與對營業公司的傷害,美國在2011年進行專利法改革,於9月16日由歐巴馬總統簽屬了美國發明法(America Invent Act;簡稱AIA),AIA實施後進行的許多制度的改善,如領證後複審(Post-Grant Review;簡稱PGR)、多方複審(Inter Partes Review;簡稱IPR)、涵蓋商業方法專利過渡期複審(Transitional Program for Covered Business Method Patent Review;簡稱CBM)等等,使得驗證專利有效性的程序變得更加快速有效率。

本研究欲探討在AIA實施以後,對NPEs進行訴訟活動有何影響,因此,選擇樣本以行動通訊與裝置類的公司,分成NPEs和營業公司(Practicing entities;簡稱PEs)兩種群組,分別代表實驗組與控制組,使用「差異中的差異法」(Difference-in-Difference, DID)來衡量AIA實施前後,對實驗組造成的政策影響,並針對逐年為原告之機率、原告目的達成機率與訴訟進行天數三個層面來進行研究。

;The number of patent litigation cases filed by non-practicing entities (NPEs) is numerous and sustained in the United States courts. Each litigation case cannot be judged in a short period of time, and need to spend basically Million dollars. The litigation need to spend a lot of time and money so that the defendant cannot afford. In order to avoid the unnecessary waste of legal resources and damage to the operating company (or practicing entities, PEs), the United States in 2011 patent law reform, on September 16 by President Obama signed America Invent Act (AIA). After the AIA, it would improve the patent system, such as Post-Grant Review (PGR), Inter Partes Review (IPR), Transitional Program for Covered Business Method Review (CBM), which makes the process of verifying patent validity more efficient and faster.

There will discuss the impact of litigation on NPEs after the AIA. Therefore, this study chooses two groups: NPEs and PEs, which are selected as the type of the patent litigation, mobile communications and devices. The treatment group and the control group used the difference-in-difference (DID) to measure the policy impact on the treatment group by the AIA. Focus on the rate of raising litigation, the goal was reached with the litigation, and the days for litigation.