题名: 支援多情境佈置之漫畫式戲劇學習的編輯及展演系統;The Construction of A multi-situational Comic Drama Learning System for English Script Writing and Performance

关键词: 定格式戲劇;戲劇式學習;數位漫畫戲劇;編劇;合作學習;Freeze-frame;Drama Learning;Video Comic Drama;playwriting;Collaborative Learning

摘要: 學生在情境式的學習下體驗或探索學習知識,於不同情境下思考如何應用知識,可能會讓學習者知識的應用能力提升。但在教室中教師很難為每個學科單元在教室內架設學習情境與準備道具,因此學生在不能夠具體的場景中學習如何應用知識。讓學生在多個的場景中編劇並展演是一個可行的方式,如此會接近於讓學生在真實情境中學習知識的的環境。但是目前並沒有適當的學習系統可以支援在教室內實施這種學習模式。

研究者提出以四格定格式戲劇展演的方式來表現四格漫畫的情境展演,本論文提出了一個支援多情境佈置之漫畫式戲劇的編劇與展演系統,此系統提供以小組合作方式進行編劇式學習,學生們可以利用所提供的情境與道具依據課文內容編出知識應用的劇情,由於編劇過程中使用具體的場景能吸引學生思考結合更多的應用環境以設計創造場景,在探索過程中學習,獲取更多相關知識及提升應用知識的能力。此外,讓學生以定格戲劇的方式展演,進入體驗自己創造的場景,搭配場景道具的舞台,更能使學生在進行戲劇式學習時有身歷其境的感受,以增加對於學習情境與知識應用的印象。

本方法實際應用於國小五年級的英語課程一年後,問卷研究結果顯示,相較於課本情境教材教學,學生對於支援多情境佈置元素的系統喜愛程度較高,且提供多場景引導的漫畫式戲劇比起以教室周遭為場景的漫畫式戲劇更使學生身歷其境。在情境考試的部分,實驗組的學生與課本情境教學方式的學生的成果有顯著的差異,使用支援多情境佈置引導的學生不只是回答符合情境的正確句子、非課文範例的句數都較多,回答錯誤的行數比例顯著較低。顯示支援多情境佈置的編劇並展演的戲劇式學習的知識應用(英語句型與單字)的知識能力比課本情境教學的學習方式較顯著提升。

;The students can experience or explore learning knowledge in the situation learning environment and think about how to apply knowledge in different situations, may enable the students’ ability to apply knowledge can be enhanced. However, the construction of a situated learning environment is not easy, and it is very difficult to establish diverse situations for students to experience in a common learning environment. Thus, it would be difficult for students to learn how to apply their knowledge in a limited space. In order to provide a learning method for students to learn knowledge in near-authentic situations, making students write scripts and perform dramas in multiple scenes is an applicable way; however, there are no proper learning systems to support this learning mode.

The four scenes format of freeze frames drama for performance and scriptwriting is one of the approaches to perform the comic expression of the situation. This study advanced a digital system of performance and scriptwriting that supports the learning situations of knowledge application. We apply the collaborative learning design, having students write scripts in groups. Students can use the diverse situations and props provided by the system to imagine how to combine and apply related knowledge in different situations. They can also create the textbook-based story plots that allow themselves to apply related knowledge through scriptwriting. Using a specific scene can attract students to combine more related and applicable environments to design and create more scenes for them to learn through exploration and acquire more related knowledge to enhance their knowledge-applying ability. When the creation of a scene is completed, students can perform freeze-frame dramas to enter the situations created by themselves. The stage equipped with props can give students a feeling as if they were in an authentic situation, and this feeling can strengthen students’ impression of the learning situation and knowledge application.

After this method was applied to the English courses of the higher grades in an elementary school for one year, the results of research interviews and questionnaires showed students like the situated learning provided by this drama-learning system more than the textbook situation teaching materials. The diverse situations and props provided by the system is more immersive than the shoot around the classroom as a situation environment. The experimental result shows that a digital system of performance and scriptwriting that supports the learning situations could enhance student′s ability of applying the learned knowledge in various situations.