Title: 超商電子商務策略角色之個案研究;A Study on the Strategy Role of the Electronic Commerce for the Convenient Stores

Keywords: 超商;電子商務;策略管理;Convenient store;electronic commerce;strategy management

Abstract: 1979年,個案公司於臺灣早期引進第一家超商後,經過數年的經營,發展出全台門市密度最高的便利商店。而超商的密度逐漸趨於飽和,靠著展店以換取公司成長的策略開始受到挑戰,2007年起門市營業額年增率逐漸下滑,超商的營收亦在該時期達到成長的瓶頸。

因應大環境變遷尋求轉型,超商在2010年透過集團組織業務整倂,將超商的電子商務收歸於個案公司經營。超商利用購物網站的建置,使超商得以在虛擬空間中繼續展店,延伸了實體門市的購物功能,同時也能夠提供如量販商店般,較優惠的價格。在網路購物市場蓬勃發展帶動之下,超商增加虛擬通路擴大銷售與招商的經營方式,則為超商帶來了實際的營收效益。

有別於新興的電子商務商業模式,超商利用所屬集團擁有的關鍵資源,加上資訊系統的導入連結,垂直整合供應鏈,以提升電子商務資訊透通度,增加回應顧客能力;也因應前端顧客多變的需求,藉著高密度的展店門市與24小時高時間支配度來傳遞新穎、快速與客製化的服務價值給消費者,為的就是希望能夠在超商實體門市提升消費者體驗,並藉此展現虛實整合效果,以支援電子商務最後一哩路。

本研究採用個案研究法,從文獻及訪談所彙整之資料,先回顧個案公司自成立以來,電子商務的發展沿革,後續以個案公司系統發展趨勢的角度帶出個案公司在電子商務整合的方向,配合商業模式分析個案公司預期給予消費者的價值訴求,並透過策略管理流程與SWOT分析描述個案公司策略,探討超商在電子商務的策略角色與定位。研究結果發現,基於自有基礎建設的超商電子商務,首要必須完善關鍵活動並提升資源使用效益,在清楚辨識價值訴求之下,擴大會員效益達到範圍經濟,以符合策略發展目標。

;In early of Taiwan, 1979, Uni-President Enterprises Corporation (UPEC) has introduced convenient store to Taiwan. The case company which the led sub-corporation of UPEC has grown over several years and development the highest density of convenience stores in Taiwan.

With competitors join, the density of the convenient store tends to be saturated and retail market to be a fully competitive market gradually, and the case company′s growth rely on convenient store expand strategy began to be challenged. Since 2007, turnover growth rate of convenient store gradually decline, the company′s revenue during the period also touched the bottleneck.

In the face of the impact from retail market environmental change, start from 2010, the case company start to make transformation through not only innovate convenient store operation and develop private own brand, but also return electronic commerce (EC) business to the case company.

The case company not only extend bricks and mortar store sales function, but also provide discount prices. With the e-commerce business rising and convenient store the virtual sales channel increasing, to expand sales and investment mode of operation can bring the actual revenue to bricks and mortar store.

In comparison with other EC business model, Due to the customers demand change the case company’s EC emphasize at providing the innovative and rapid customize service of bricks and mortar store through the high-density shop distribution and 24-hour non-stop service. The case company is to hope that the bricks and mortar store can enhance the consumer experience, and to show the O2O effect to support “the last mile” in EC business.

In this paper, we describe the case company’s EC strategy and market role by the case company’s EC evolution and business support system development. Also figure out the value proposition by using business model canvas. With SWOT analysis, we also find out the advantage of the case company.