題名: 影響企業導入商業智慧成功因素之研究-以比較兩手機業個案為例;Critical Success Factors for Implementing Business Intelligence Systems : Two Case Studies On Mobile Industry

關鍵詞: 商業智慧;戰情資訊系統;資訊系統導入;決策支援;Business Intelligence;Enterprise War Room;Critical Success Factors;Decision Support;Implementation

摘要: 目前全球手機出貨量已趨緩,智慧手機市場可以說是Apple iPhone與Android手機兩大陣營的競爭,尤其Android陣營品牌的競爭更是激烈,許多品牌因為判斷或是策略失誤而產生不小的虧損,因此許多企業開始依據資料、模型與預測來競爭,而許多遵循此道者都大獲成功,如Wal-Mart使用大量資料和類別分析的方式而穩坐零售龍頭寶座。

而商業智慧 (Business Intelligence, BI) 便是透過資料的萃取、整合及分析,支援決策過程的技術和處理各式商業智慧活動的流程。本研究欲探討公司導入商業智慧的過程影響之因素,希望藉由兩間個案公司導入專案中,實務上所發生的複雜現象予以完整的描述,歸納出甚麼因素影響個案公司的專案「為什麼」會成功或失敗。

雖然已經有許多文獻及案例的分析,提及影響商業智慧導入成敗的因素,多數專案執行中顧問團隊的也從外部不斷提醒,但如H公司仍因為內部因素無法有效凝聚共識,決定中止專案開發回歸原有的內部績效管理系統與報表,相對的S公司專案中為了提高專案執行效率而規劃的流程外包項目、企業內的組織調整等策略,都是影響專案成功的因素,且實質地反應在企業的績效上,最終企業也能藉由商業智慧的導入轉虧為盈。經過本研究可以看到,藉由導入商業智慧的過程評估、規劃,找出企業內真正的問題核心,並找到適當的解決方案,進行作業流程改造,改善公司營運流程,提升公司在同業中的競爭優勢,創造更大企業價值。

;Today, the smartphone market has reached 90 percent penetration in the mature markets of North America, Western Europe, Japan and Mature Asia/Pacific, slowing future growth. Furthermore, users in these regions are not replacing or upgrading their smartphone as often as in previous years. So, both of Android phone manufactures and Apple need to read the message from global markets carefully and make the decisions as more exactly as they can. Business intelligence (BI) system is the most recommended solution of information management systems to support the companies to survive in such competitive market.

The implementation of BI is a complex undertaking requiring considerable resources. Yet there is a limited authoritative set of critical success factors (CSFs) for management reference because the BI market has been driven mainly by the IT industry and vendors. This study explores the factors that influence the process of introducing business intelligence into the company and hopes that it will be fully described by the complexity of the two cases introduced into the project, and what factors will affect the case company′s "why" Success or failure on mobile industry.

Although there are many literature and case analysis, the factors that affect the success of implementing business intelligence and the consultants also advised enterprises to avoid those mistakes. However, enterprise still failed the project because of some internal factors. After this study, we can see that by introducing the process of business intelligence assessment, planning, to find the core of the real problem in the enterprise, and find the appropriate solution, the process of transformation, improve the company′s operating processes, enhance the company in the industry Competitive advantage, to create greater corporate value. More significantly, the research further reveals that those organisations which address the CSFs from a business orientation approach will be more likely to achieve better results.