Title: 石墨烯粉末球磨製程應用於可撓式熱介面材料與高功率電子元件熱管理;Highly Stretchable Thermal Interface Materials via Ball Milled Graphene Platelets and Application to Thermal Management of High Power Electronic Devices

Keywords: 球磨處理;熱介面材料;網印技術;聚二甲基矽氧烷;熱管理;ball-milled;TIM;Screen Printing;Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS);Thermal management

Abstract: 熱介面材料 (TIMs) 是大多數電力電子系統的關鍵部件,熱由高功率電子元件產生,必須轉移到一個散熱器,並最終消散到周圍環境,在這項工作中使用一種通用且無溶劑的球磨方法,減少市面販售之石墨烯粉末(Exfoliated Graphite Nanoplatelets,EGN)的平均粒徑,產生高品質之球磨石墨烯粉末(Ball-Milled Exfoliated Graphite Nanoplatelets,BMEGN) ,並利用網印技術,將不同球磨時間石墨烯粉末之嵌入聚二甲基矽氧烷(PDMS),製成熱介面材料。

比較添加 BMEGN 對TIMs熱傳導係數的影響,從0到48小時球磨時間填料的熱傳導係數進行觀察,平面方向熱傳導係數由12.8 W/mK增加至16.9W/mK,垂直方向熱傳導係數由0.75 W/mK增加至1.19 W/mK,此外;熱介面材料具有突出機械性能以及熱穩定性,能符合各種指定的環境,熱傳導係數和優異的機械性能的結合可以促進熱管理的應用,本研究針對自製之熱介面材料進行一系列的實驗,首先將不同時間之球磨石墨烯粉末進進行掃描式電子顯微鏡(SEM)以及穿透式電子顯微鏡(TEM)觀察其微觀組織變化,而將熱介面材料進行散熱實測,利用功率為20W之散熱墊片與鋁鰭片,將熱介面材料夾在其中,利用熱電偶觀察其散熱效果,並且實際應用於核研所現有之15kW電力轉換器與鋁散熱鰭片之間進行溫度散熱量測。

;Thermal interface materials (TIMs) is a key component in the majority of power electronic systems. Heat, generated by the semiconductors, has to be transferred to a heat sink and finally dissipated to ambient. In this work, we report a versatile and solvent-free method for the particle size reduced of exfoliated graphite nanoplatelets (EGN) into high-quality ball-milled exfoliated graphite nanoplatelets (BMEGN) by simple solid-state ball-milling, fillers are embedded and thermally cured with Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) to make a highly stretchable BMEGN-embedded Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS)-TIMs (BMEGN/PDMS) with improved thermal conductivity and mechanical properties.

The thermal conductivity was observed for BMEGN fillers with 0~48h ball mill time and an enhanced in-plane thermal conductivity of 12.8~16.9W/mK and through-plane thermal conductivity of 0.75~1.19 W/mK can be experimentally measured. exhibits synergetic mechanical properties with outstanding flexibility. The combination of thermal conductivity and superior mechanical performance may facilitate the applications in thermal management