題名: 全員參與職場的工作安全行為規範;Workplace Safety Behavior Standard of Full Employee Participation

關鍵詞: 安全文化;職場安全行為規範;全員參與;Safety Culture;Leadership and Commitment;Employee Participation

摘要: 職場安全是一個企業存在的基礎,管理不當是造成人員工作行為不安全的主因。過去工安管理作業,雖已有制度化規範在執行,但效果無法深入,尤其是基層人員犯錯甚至受了傷還要受罰。導致工安管理成為形式化是因為職場安全規範漠視作業人員的參與,本研究探討對象的某人造纖維廠97年~104年發生5件有紀錄職災事故及6件廠外交通事故。

本研究提出導入全員參與制訂的職場安全行為規範,藉由標準作業程序的重新修訂,使基層人員感受到尊重,因而樂於參與安全管理活動;再運用主管在作業現場的安全觀察與訪談,及時發現管理中潛在問題而立即予以改善。在實施過程中,廠長要求廠內一、二級主管立下「共同追求安全文化承諾書」,強調安全管理績效不彰絕對是主管的責任,不得處罰所屬員工,並作為主管評核依據。經過員工參與的各項製程標準作業程序重新修訂及部門主管安全察訪的走動管理下,員工提出改善建議54件,明顯將人造纖維廠安全行為率由96.4%提升到98.6%,且從104年5月至106年4月為止,連續二年沒有發生職災工傷及交通事故,因而獲得公司零公傷零災害二次獎勵。研究成果顯示組織內部各個基層員工和管理階層,都應該共同肩負起確認及改善組織安全運作的責任才能保證職場安全。

;The foundation for an enterprise to remain in business is workplace safety. Poor safety management leads to unsafe behaviors of working employees. Although safety management has been executed for years, the effectiveness of safety is hard to reach to result in ground employees hurt and get penalties in workplace accidents. The formality of safety management is due to negligence of full employee participation. This also led to the artificial fiber factory discussed in this study suffered 5 occupational injuries and 6 traffic accidents during 2008~2015.

This research proposes that every employee should get involved to establish the workplace behavior standard by reviewing the standard operation procedures. Such a practice will make employees feel respected and they will be more willing to participate in safety management activities. And management can discover problems and solve them immediately through observations and interviews.

Management leadership and commitment is the foundation for building safety culture. The factory leader demands each management level taking full responsibility of safety management in their responsible areas and functions. The studied factory improved its safety behavior rate from 96.4% to 98.6% based on observations, interviews and modified standard operation procedures. Employees proposed 54 improvement recommendations. Consequently, there was no occupational injury and traffic accident from May 2015 to April 2017. The results demonstrate that employees and management should both take responsibility for improving safety behaviors in the organization to ensure workplace safety.