題名: 螢光斷層造影技術與仿體驗證研究

關鍵詞: 螢光分子影像;擴散光學;斷層造影;組織光學量測;光學係數重建;fluorescent molecular imaging;diffusion optics;tomography;tissue optical measurement;optical coefficient reconstruction

摘要: 螢光擴散光學斷層造影 (fluorescence diffusion optical tomography, FDOT)是新穎的醫學造影技術,透過偵測體內標靶藥物釋放之螢光訊息,並重建螢光產率 (fluorescent yield)在組織內的分佈,呈現出有助於腫瘤檢測、標靶藥物開發與治療效果評估的功能性影像。FDOT造影機制可分為兩個步驟,第一步為得知激發光與螢光在組織中傳遞情形,是藉由頻域式 (frequency domain)擴散光學斷層造影 (diffusion optical tomography, DOT)獲得組織光學係數分佈 ; 第二步為得知標靶螢光藥物在組織中螢光產出情形,是藉由連續波 (continuous wave)螢光分子斷層造影 (fluorescence molecular tomography, FMT)獲得組織螢光產率分佈。從上述兩步驟,可說明FDOT造影為DOT與FMT技術整合,即是將擴散光學方程式(diffusion equation)理論帶入螢光分子造影中,藉由分析組織光學結構,使螢光訊息特徵之解讀更為準確。

本論文著重於FDOT之量測系統開發、量測程序制定、及仿乳假體驗證等。量測系統包含可幅值調變 (amplitude modulation)之雙雷射模組 (780、830 nm)、雙偵測模組 (光電倍增管、光譜儀)、解調變 (demodulation)模組等。量測程序是根據螢光特徵擷取及數據校正需求。總共進行7圈環形掃描,前4圈為DOT掃描而後3圈為FMT掃描。仿乳假體驗證因使用兩種螢光劑 (ICG、HICPDNEs),故先量測其最強螢光功率之濃度及螢光波段範圍。假體驗證則設計不同螢光置入物深度、置入物與背景螢光吸收係數對比度、及背景假體均勻性作為探討之變因。

研究結果顯示,當螢光置入物在均勻介質之背景,FDOT的影像特徵與DOT相比並無優勢,而深層之特徵形狀又優於淺層,位置準確性低於淺層。當螢光置入物在非均勻之背景,FDOT的螢光置入物之影像特徵準確性高於DOT及FMT,因FDOT具有腫瘤專一性顯影和組織光學特性分析之能力。置入物與背景之螢光吸收係數對比度越大,螢光置入物之特徵越顯著,而當對比度小於1會出現誤判影像特徵。;Fluorescence diffusion optical tomography (FDOT) is a novel medical imaging technique. FDOT can present functional images that contribute to tumor detection, target drug development and therapeutic evaluation. FDOT can be divided into two steps. The first step is to obtain the distribution of optical coefficient that the excitation light and the fluorescence transmit in the tissue by diffusion optical tomography (DOT) in frequency domain; the second step is to know the distribution of fluorescent yield by fluorescence molecular tomography (FMT) in continuous wave.

This thesis focuses on the development of measurement system and program and the verification of breast phantom. The measurement system consists of dual laser modules (780, 830 nm )、dual detection modules (photomultiplier, spectrometers) and demodulation modules. The total of measurement program are 7 ring scans. Because the breast phantom verification use of two kinds of fluorescent agent (ICG, HICPDNEs), so we measure the concentration of the strongest fluorescence power and the fluorescence wavelength band. Phantom was designed of different depths of fluorescence inclusion, contrast of inclusion-background fluorescent absorption coefficient and background homogeneity.

The results show that when the fluorescent inclusion is in an uniform background, FDOT is worse than DOT, while the shape of the deep is superior to the shallow, and the position accuracy is lower than the shallow. When fluorescent inclusion is in an inhomogeneous background, FDOT is superior to DOT and FMT because FDOT has specificity for tumor and optical analysis of tissue. The greater the contrast of the fluorescence absorption coefficient between the inclusion and the background, the features of the fluorescent inclusion are more obvious, and when the contrast is less than 1, the wrong features were appeared.