題名: TiB2對A201鋁合金微結構、機械與鑄造性質之影響;Effect of TiB2 on the mechanical, casting properties and microstructure of A201 alloys

關鍵詞: 鋁銅合金;TiB2;複合材料;原位生成;Al-Cu alloys;TiB2;composites;in-situ

摘要: A201(Al-Cu-Mg-Ag)合金為可熱處理型高強度鋁合金,藉由Ω相及θ^′相的析出達到析出強化的效果。由文獻得知於鋁合金中添加Al-Ti和Al-B母合金能在鑄造時以原位(in-situ)方式生成TiB_2顆粒,且TiB_2顆粒為異質成核點,使晶粒產生細化效果,進而提升合金機械性質。

故本研究探討添加TiB_2對A201鋁合金之微結構、機械性質與鑄造性質之影響。實驗設計三種合金,分別為合金A(A201)、合金B(A201+1wt%TiB_2)、合金C(A201+2wt%TiB_2),試片經過T7時效處理,利用光學顯微鏡(OM)、X-射線繞射分析(XRD)、掃描式電子顯微鏡(SEM)、導電度(%IACS)、硬度試驗、拉伸試驗(Tensile Test)等方法,分析添加TiB_2對合金微結構的變化與材料性質之關係。

結果顯示,A201合金添加TiB_2時,TiB_2顆粒會成為鋁基地異質成核點使晶粒產生細化。三種合金經T7時效處理後造成Ω及θ^′強化相析出,使得合金硬度及強度提升。而合金B和合金C因TiB_2於基地中有散佈強化效果,合金硬度及強度隨TiB_2含量的提升而增高,且延性也同時提升。

;A201(Al-Cu-Mg-Ag) alloy is classified as a heat treatable high strength aluminum alloys ,the precipitation strengthening effect is achieved by the precipitation of Ω phase and θ^′phase. It has been found that addition of Al-Ti and Al-B master alloys in aluminum alloys can form in-situ TiB_2 particles during casting.TiB_2 particles act as the heterogeneous sites during solidification lead to the reduction in grain size ,thus improved the mechanical properties of the alloy.

Effect of TiB_2 additions on microstructure, mechanical and casting properties of A201 alloys were investigated. Experimental design into three alloys, respectively, alloy A(A201), alloy B(A201+1wt%TiB_2), alloy C (A201+2wt%TiB_2). After T7 treatment, using Optical Microscopy(OM), Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), X-ray diffraction(XRD), Electrical Conductivity Meter(%IACS), Rockwell Hardness Test and Tensile Test analyze the effect of TiB_2 addition on microstructures and properties of alloys.

Experimental results indicate that addition of TiB_2 in A201 alloys produces grain refinement due to TiB_2 particles can act as the heterogeneous sites during solidification. After T7 treatment, the hardness and strength of these three alloys increase by the precipitation of Ω and θ^′phase. For alloy B and alloy C, due to TiB_2 particles disperse in the Al matrix enhance the hardness and strength with increase in the amount of TiB_2; furthermore, ductility also improved.