題名: 共享經濟下數位平台之商業模式研究 —以Rover 寵物寄宿平台為例;Business Model for Sharing Economy: The Study of Rover.com

關鍵詞: 共享經濟;數位平台;商業模式;價值主張;寵物;Sharing Economy;Digital Platform;Business Model;Value Proposition;Pet

摘要: 共享經濟是讓閒置資源能被再次被利用,被譽為是新經濟典範。網路技術的進步更讓共享經濟的規模能藉由數位平台而擴大。本研究選擇當前穩定成長的寵物市場中,新興的寵物照護行業為範圍,以目前全球市占率最高的寵物寄宿業者「Rover」數位平台為研究對象,探討共享經濟模式營運下的Rover,寵物寄宿平台的商業模式及價值主張,歸納出共享經濟下數位平台的成功關鍵,期能對想創立共享經濟市集的創業家有所助益。經過本研究對Rover寵物寄宿平台的商業模式及價值主張分析發如下:鎖定愛狗人士客層;寵物父母情感點出發,宣揚情感理論,從品牌、理念,創造出差異化服務;嚴格審核平台下狗保姆資格、建立第三方支付,確保供需雙方間交易信任。實現市場透明性、交易便利性和履行監管、保險機制。研究結果說明,共享經濟需藉由數位平台作為供需雙方的媒合中介,建立個人對個人的交易型態;也需要數位平台建立起共享經濟下的參與者的信任感及保障機制。而其數位平台要能獲利,則必須找出平台獨特的價值主張及商業模式、並設立監管交易雙方及評價功能、及保險制度以及數位平台資訊技術的支援這些成功關鍵。

關鍵字:共享經濟、數位平台、商業模式、價值主張、寵物。

;The sharing economy means to let unused resources be used. Information technology has made sharing economy possible through digital platforms and O2O (Online to Offline or Offline to Online) e-commerce. Rover.com currently is the world’s largest pet sitting service provider through O2O (Online to Offline) e-commerce, and is the target case of this research. The study uses emotional theory to analyze the emotional aspects of pet owners, and how Rover.com may create differentiated services, and what the key success factors are. The results show that the sharing economy needs digital platform as an intermediary between the service providers and the users. Sharing economy also requires appropriate mechanism to establish mutual trust among participants and ensure the safety of pets. To be profitable, the company must provide unique value propositions with its business model. The implications of the results are provided.