題名: 3D列印檢測的經營策略探討- 以E公司為例;Inspection of 3D printing industry business strategy-take E company as an example

關鍵詞: 3D列印;積層製造;經營策略;SWOT;3D printing;Additive Manufacturing;Business Strategy;SWOT

摘要: 3D列印技術從1980年開始發展,時至今日,其可快速成型的功能已能完全符合特殊市場的需求特性。隨著3D列印技術發展愈來愈蓬勃,其安全檢測的建置有其急迫性,主要檢測的範圍包材料、機器設備、使用軟體等。因此本論文係基於3D列印安全檢測需求的急迫性,以國內一家檢測機構進行個案研究,探討3D列印檢測在國內應用與發展性,並從檢測的角度探討個案公司(E公司)在國內3D列印檢測市場的競爭條件,進行SWOT分析,並提出E公司在3D列印經營策略相關之建議。

本研究發現E公司的主要優勢為眾多的既有客戶且有公信力,可以找到合作發展廠商,而劣勢的部分是現有人力尚無法掌握對3D列印技術知識以發展3D列印,此為E公司發展3D列印檢測的主要阻礙。產業分析結果發現E公司仍可開發3D列印檢測市場,但3D列印應用發展最終將進入消費者市場,因此國內已進行3D列印市場之檢測同業將是隱性威脅。因此本研究建議,E公司可先從人才培訓著手,使內部同仁具備國內外市場3D列印重要發展的知識,並以合作關係尋求目前國內最主要的合作聯盟,共同推動3D列印檢測驗證制度。

;The 3D printing technology is invented around 1980 to today, its continual development to the present day is mature and has already been applied in various areas to fulfill specific industries’ requirements to the rapid prototyping function. Since then, there is an increasing pressure, mainly imposed by regulators (TÜV), to implement the safety inspection so as to ensure all the 3D printing objects meet quality, safety, and environmental standards. In specific, how to establish a safety inspection standard on materials, machines and equipment, and software in 3D printing, has become an urgent event by the phenomena of sprouting needs of Additive Manufacturing system.

This paper conducts a case study. Data was collected by reviewing related literature, interviewing with selected employees in E company and conducting the SWOT analysis results of the E company in local 3D printing inspection market competition. The study found E company’s niche position is in its existing resourceful client database and its semi-governmental credibility. Nevertheless, the major weakness exists in its lack of experts in the 3D printing knowledge. Therefore, the foremost strategy to implement a series of 3D printing verification and inspection system for E company is to both seek the external alliance and to promote the on-site training which can accelerate talents’ built-up skills and enable the safety assessment process.

In conclusion, the 3D printing products will eventually penetrate into consumer market; it is suggested that E company to take an initial step to prospect the 3D printing market around its existing clients and to create barriers to other competitors as soon as possible.