題名: 以UTAUT2結合文化價值探討行動支付使用意圖

關鍵詞: 行動支付;延伸整合科技接受模式;Hofstede 文化價值;感知風險;Mobile Payment;UTAUT2;Hofstede Culture Value;Perceived Risk

摘要: 隨著行動裝置和行動網路日益普及,民眾可以在行動裝置上做得事情越來越多樣化,不管是食衣住行育樂,只要智慧型手機在身邊,幾乎是無所不能,現在連支付都可以行動化。隨著 Apple Pay 2017 年 3 月在台灣正式啟用,台灣開始掀起行動支付風潮,越來越多人開始想嘗試使用行動支付來付費。

然而相較於亞洲鄰近國家,台灣在行動支付的發展起步晚了許多,儘管行動支付開始遍地開花,但消費者多年來根深蒂固的行為還是難以改變。因此本研究希望瞭解哪些因素會影響到消費者採用行動支付的意圖,進而影響到採用行為,並探討台灣人之文化是否在這些因素和意圖的關係間具有調節影響。

透過研讀及整理過去文獻,本研究使用延伸整合科技接受模式(UTAUT2) 作為主架構解釋採用意圖,主要變數包括預期績效、社會影響、配合設施條件及享樂動機,並加入感知風險變數作為模型擴展觀察其負面影響,最後再觀察 Hofstede 的五個文化價值 (權力距離、個人/集體主義、不確定性規避、剛性/柔性氣質、長期/短期導向) 在其中是否具有調節效果,瞭解台灣文化的影響。本研究採網路問卷的方式進行調查,發放於批踢踢實業坊 (PTT) 以及 Facebook 社群平台並回收了 406 份樣本。

資料分析結果顯示,消費者對於使用行動支付的預期績效、社會影響、配合設施條件及享樂動機對使用行動支付的行為意圖有正向影響;消費者對於使用行動支付的感知風險對使用行動支付的行為意圖有負向影響;而文化價值的五個變數對主架構的調節影響均不顯著。

最後提出本研究的建議,期望能夠幫助行動支付業者瞭解影響台灣消費者使用行動支付的因素,針對這些影響因素提出更好的服務,協助推廣行動支付在台灣的發展。;As the increasing popularity of mobile devices and network, the things we can do on the mobile devices are more and more diverse. Almost everything in our daily life can be solved as long as the smart phone is around, and now, even payment can be mobile. With Apple Pay officially launched in Taiwan in March 2017, more and more people began to try the service of mobile payment.

However, compared to other countries in Asia, the progress of mobile payment in Taiwan has started a lot later. Although mobile payment has begun to be widespread, the entrenched behavior of Taiwan consumers is still difficult to change. Therefore, this research intends to investigate what factors will affect consumers’ intention to use mobile payment, and then influence the adoption behavior, and explore whether Taiwanese culture has a moderate influence in the relationship between these factors and intention.

By studying past researches, this research uses the Unified Theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology Model (UTAUT2) as the main framework to explain the adoption intention of mobile payment. The variables in the model include “performance expectancy”, “social influence”, “facilitating conditions”, and “hedonic motivation”, with “perceived risk” as the model extension to observe its negative influence. Moreover, this research explores whether Hofstede′s five culture dimensions have moderate effects in the main framework. In this research, an online questionnaire was used to conduct surveys, 406 samples were collected on PTT and Facebook.

Data analysis results show that performance expectancy, social influence, facilitating conditions, and hedonic motivation have positive impact on the intention of mobile payments. And perceived risk has negative influence on the intention of mobile payments. The five moderating variables of the cultural value have no significant effect on the relationship between the relationship of five factors and the intention.

In conclusion, this research hopes to help mobile payment operators understand the factors that really affect Taiwan consumers′ usage of mobile payments, and propose better services, finally help the development of mobile payments in Taiwan.