Title: 實驗分析研究應用於減低數據中心伺服器硬碟之結構傳遞振動;Experimental Analysis for Minimization of Structurally Transmitted Vibration of Hard Disk Drives in data center servers

Keywords: 振動;硬碟之結構傳遞;數據中心;伺服器;Hard Disk Drives;data center;server;Minimization of Structurally Transmitted Vibration

Abstract: 本論文進行了一系列和數據中心用伺服器內的HDD (Hard disk drive)固定結構的振動傳遞實驗,因HDD的動作原理和內部結構的限制,在使用環境發生超過其可負荷的振動時,即有可能會造成HDD在某種程度上的損壞(壞軌),導致無法使用,而HDD的功用為存放大量數位資料,所以HDD的損壞將會造成數位資料的移失,雖然數據中心的伺服器有相關的機制(Redundant)可避免資料的移失,但在其過程將花費相當的成本。

在數據中心的伺服器,振源到HDD的路徑為:振源→振源固定結構→機箱→HDD固定結構→HDD,在這五點中都可以經過適當的設計來使振動的G值減少,而在本論文中,我們將針對HDD固定結構來進行振動傳遞的探討,在這一系列的實驗中,我們設計幾點不同處:HDD固定結構、緩衝材的放置位置、HDD重量和不同的HDD,在相同的振動實驗條件上對於HDD所受到的振動(G值)有何影響並進行分析,並從中找到對於HDD固定結構的設計方向。

;A series of vibration experiments were performed and correlated to the HDD fixed structure in the data center server in this thesis. Due to the operation principle and internal structure of the HDD, when the environmental vibration exceeds its loadable limit, this structurally transmitted vibration may cause the HDD damage of bad track. Furthermore, unusably operated storage of a large amount of digital data will inevitably lost. It costs a considerable amount of financial burden to use the redundant system in order to prevent the loss of data.

In the server of the data center, the structurally transmitted vibration passage from the vibration source to the HDD is the followings: vibration source → vibration source fixed structure → chassis → HDD fixed structure → HDD, and the vibration (G value) can be properly designed in these five points. In this thesis, an alternative passage of structurally transmitted vibration is designed as the following: HDD fixed structure, cushioning material placement, HDD weight and different HDD. How the vibration (G value) suffered by the HDD is affected and analyzed under the same vibration test conditions, and from which it is found that the optimum design for the HDD fixing structure can be experimentally obtained.