題名: 古寧頭戰役之研究;The Study of Battle of Ku-Ning-Tou

關鍵詞: 胡璉;李良榮;葉飛;蕭鋒;金門;Hu Lian;Li Liang-rong;Ye Fei;Xiao Feng;Kinmen

摘要

渡江戰役後,共軍於1949年7月上旬入閩,由第三野戰軍第10兵團擔任主力,先後發動了福州、平潭島及漳州等戰役。10月17日廈門失守,國軍節節敗退,中華民國已面臨存亡的威脅。此時,中共於建國後第25天(晨),發起其解放臺灣前,甚為關鍵的一戰「古寧頭戰役」。此役就作戰地區及參戰兵力而言,僅為師級(或稱軍級以下)之規模;就作戰時間長短而言,相對於國共內戰各大、小戰役亦屬短暫。然國軍在全體奮戰不懈下,苦戰三晝夜,終於勇奪古寧頭之勝,扭轉局勢,遏止共軍進犯的野心;同時,對我士氣為之鼓舞,信心為之增強,使中共不敢再輕易發動渡海攻臺的軍事行動。國共就此開啟了後續數十年的冷戰局面。

鑒於此戰之勝,數十寒暑來,國共分治於兩岸並各自發展。惟雙方對此一戰役的論述多有偏頗之病,未能反應出當時實際的狀況,舉凡雙方參戰的人數究竟為何?共軍戰俘與陣亡的人數分析?這些問題依然各自表述,未能統一或深入剖析;其次,戰役期間有關登陸海灘的位置之探討、潮汐的掌握與運用及灘頭陣地之鞏固等問題,均未有詳細說明,亦缺乏準則之依據及專業的論述。筆者期望透過更深入的研究,從突擊登陸及灘岸殲敵等面向著手,提供不同角度的看法;並發掘此役在歷史長河中,所扮演的角色與定位,揭開這場國共內戰中看似微不足道,卻又不容抹滅的一頁。

緬懷60多年前,在金門戰場上「拋頭顱、灑熱血」的英勇戰士們,在古寧頭的灘頭陣地奮勇殺敵、在臺灣的最前線力挽狂瀾,以「我生則國死、我死則國生」的信念,犧牲奉獻,確保了國土的安全,亦貫徹了國軍保家衛國的重要使命。;The Study of Battle of Ku-Ning-Tou

Abstract

After the River Crossing Campaign, People′s Liberation Army (PLA) came into Fujian on early of July in 1949. The main force was 10 groups of 3rd infantry army conducted the campaign of Fuzhou, Pingtan Island, and Zhangzhou in the early or late. On 17th October, Republic of China (ROC) missed in Xiamenl, PLA defeated ROC Army (ROCA). ROC had faced the threat of survival. In this moment, after the 25 days since the People′s Republic of China (PRC) was established, PRC conducted the most important campaign, the Battle of Ku-Ning-Tou, before liberating Taiwan. Based on the operation area and force structure, it was the Division (Army) level battle. Comparing with all of the China civil war, it was short-lived war.. Under the ROCA bravely fought with PLA in three days, ROC finally won the Battle of Ku-Ning-Tou and reversed the trend. ROC eliminated from PLA’s invading ambition; at the same time, it was inspiring to ROC morale, and also enhanced the confidence in the future, so that the PLA didn’t dare to easily launch military operations to cross the sea and invade Taiwan. The Kuomintang (KMT) and Chinese Communist Party (CCP) have opened up the new cold war situation for the following decades.

Based on the victory of this war, passing decade years, the KMT and the CCP are divided into two sides and each develops its own nation. However, the two sides have difference opinion on this battle; it does not reflect the actual situation from what is the number of people who participated in the war to analyze of the number of prisoners and killed in the PLA? These issues are still expressed by themselves and cannot be unified or in-depth analysis. Secondly, it lacks of detailed description in the location of landing beach, application of morning and evening tides, security of beachhead positions.etc. The author hopes that through the in-depth research will provide different perspectives from the assault and landing beach to explore the role and positioning of this campaign in the long history, and unveil seem like a negligible battle of the China civil war, but it can not be erased.

Reminiscing about the heroic warriors who "throw their heads and sprinkle blood" on the battlefield of Kinmen more than 60 years ago, they fought bravely at the beachhead in Guningtou, and they were able to reverse the forefront of the ROC situation.They hold the belief of "I live without my country die" and sacrifice themselves to ensured the safely of the country. they also carried out the mission of defense country.