Title: 利用特高頻雷達波束成形技術定位船舶軌跡;Positioning Ship Trajectory Using a VHF Radar with Multireceiver Beamforming Technique

Keywords: 特高頻雷達;Capon波束成形演算法;海面回波特徵;船舶定位;線性天線陣列;VHF Radar;Capon beamforming algorithm;Sea echo;Ship positioning;Linear antenna array

Abstract: 本研究分別在新屋地區以及枋寮地區架設52 MHz特高頻雷達,進行海洋環境之監測,並利用波束成形技術進行海面船舶方向與距離定位。定位之結果與交通部運輸研究所港研中心歷年之發展船舶自動識別系統(Automatic Identification System, AIS)建置計畫研發成果的台灣海域船舶動態資訊系統進行驗證,以完備本研究發展之波束成形演算法。

回波訊號處理利用快速傅立葉轉換取得海面回波頻譜,以非同相積分來抑制訊號擾動,以及利用動差法、均方根差(root-mean-square error, RMSE) 與高斯函數定位出海浪一階回波峰值的功率大小與頻率涵蓋位置來抑制海浪雜波訊號,接著進行船舶的到達方向估測分析。

比較傳統與Capon兩種波束成形技術,結果顯示Capon波束成形所估測出的功率分部較集中,且較不會因目標物彼此太過於接近而產生混合疊加的情形,Capon對於到達方向估測效果是較傳統波束成形要好的。

對於海面回波頻譜船舶訊號的篩選上,顯示飛機、船舶與海浪回波,原始資料上不同之擾動情形與波束成形結果之特徵的不同,並且把10分鐘為一筆的資料分割成66秒一筆,以利於分析實際船舶的航行軌跡,接著再與船舶動態資訊系統做比較,結果顯示以雷達發射天線為基準之距離與以波束主軸為基準之角度大致符合,均方根角度誤差為3.5747°,均方根距離誤差為0.3823公里。;This study set up 52 MHz VHF radar in the Xinwu and Fangliao areas to monitor the marine environment, and use beamforming technology to locate the ship′s direction and distance. The results of the positioning to verify and the development of the Taiwan Maritime Ship Dynamic Information System, which was developed by the Harbor and Marine Technology Center of the Ministry of Transport, and the development of the Automatic Identification System (AIS), to development the algorithm of beamforming.

The Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) algorithm was utilized to derive the Doppler spectrum of the sea echoes. The incoherent integration was used to reduce the fluctuations of the random echo signals. Based on the method of moment and Root-Mean-Square-Error (RMSE) to determine the spectral peak location of the first-order sea echoes for reduce sea clutters echo powers to let the direction of arrival results better.

Comparing the two beamforming techniques, traditional beamforming and Capon beamforming, respectively, the results show that the most power position estimated by Capon beamforming is more concentrated and less likely that blurred occurs in some situation that targets are too close to each other. Capon beamforming estimates the arrival direction better than traditional beamforming.

And then show the difference features about beamforming result, sea spectrum and raw data to select ship echo, next use 66 seconds as a data to analysis beamforming techniques, and comparison the positioning results with Taiwan Ship Dynamic Information System that is Automatic Identification System (AIS) for the development of the achievements of the Harbor and Marine Technology Center of the Ministry of Transport, the positioning results are consistent, angle root mean square error is 3.5747°, range root mean square error is 0.3823 km.