题名: 台灣電阻產業行銷策略─以R公司為例

关键词: 被動元件;電阻製造商;行銷策略;Passive components;Resistor manufacturer;Marketing strategy

摘要: 被動元件是所有電子產品中最基本且相當重要的零組件,以電阻、電容與電感三大被動元件為最大宗。被動元件的應用範圍廣泛,隨著3C消費性電子、通訊及資訊產品的發展,新產品推陳出新的速度越來越快,被動元件的市場呈現逐步穩定成長。然而台灣業者持續擴充產能規模,產業競爭激烈。如何在高度競爭的經營環境中,研擬適當的經營策略,值得深思。

本研究旨在探討被動元件中的電阻製造商之經營與行銷策略,首先針對電阻產業進行分析,以期從不同的面向與角度探討電阻產業的特性與概況,其次,參考Kotler & Keller(2006) 提出的行銷理論,深入分析台灣電阻製造商的營運發展與行銷策略,包括行銷組合策略、目標行銷與交叉銷售。本研究以質性研究中的個案研究髮,選擇個案R公司,透過次級資料的搜集與高階主管深度訪談,了解個案R公司的經營與行銷策略。

本研究整理歸納出下列結論,包括:一、電阻產業的特性鮮明,市場需求持續成長,競爭十分激烈;二、落實顧客導向之行銷策略,提供Total solution;三、唯有開發利基型產品,提高差異化,才能擺脫紅海市場;四、重視交叉銷售的經營與管理,惟其績效尚未完全體現。本研究提出下列建議,包括:一、強化R公司海外直營及經銷通路;二、掌握新科技趨勢、提前切入未來性產品;三、培養關鍵性材料開發之核心技術;四、借重集團整合力量持續優化採購、人力及生產成本;五、同業間策略聯盟及購併。;Passive components are the most basic and important components of all electronic products, with the resistors, capacitors, and inductors accounting for the majority of passive components. Passive components are widely used in various industries. With the development of 3C, that is, consumer-electronics, communications and computer products, new products are launched increasingly rapidly, and the market of passive components is gradually making steady progress. However, Taiwanese companies continue to expand their production capacities and the competition within the industry is cut-throat. How to develop an appropriate business strategy in a highly competitive business environment is worth pondering.

The purpose of this study is to explore the operation and marketing strategies of resistor manufacturers in the field of passive components. Firstly, the resistor industry is analyzed to explore the industry’s characteristics and profiles from different perspectives and dimensions. Secondly, with reference to the marketing theory issued by Kotler & Keller (2006), the in-depth analysis of Taiwan′s resistor manufacturers′ operational development and marketing strategies is conducted, including the marketing mix strategy, target marketing and cross-selling. This study carries out a case study from the standpoint of qualitative study. Company R is selected as the case. Through the collection of secondary data and in-depth interviews with senior executives, the business and marketing strategies of Company R are obtained.

The study summarizes the following conclusions, they are: First, the characteristics of the resistor industry are distinct, market demand continues to grow, and competition is fierce. Second, the customer-oriented marketing strategies are implemented to provide a total solution. Third, only the development of niche products and the improvement of differentiation can help the company get rid of the Red Sea market. Fourth, attention should be paid to the operation and management of cross-selling, but its performance has not yet been fully reflected. The study also puts forth the following suggestions: 1. Strengthen Company R′s overseas direct sales and distribution channels. 2. Master new technological trends to engage in the development of future-oriented products in advance. 3. Cultivate core technologies for key materials development. 4. Rely on the integrated strength of the group to continuously optimize procurement, manpower and production costs. 5. Inter-industry strategic alliances, and mergers and acquisitions.