題名: 社會企業經營模式之探討-以貓旅為例

關鍵詞: 社會企業;經營模式;零廢棄;循環經濟;Social Enterprise;Business Model;Zero Waste;Circular Economy

摘要: 非營利組織被視為彌補政府社會需求缺口時的補強機制,隨著經濟變化影響,近年來以傳遞社會價值及追求經濟利益雙目標的社會企業蓬勃發展,然而如同傳統企業一般, 社會企業在營運過程中亦面臨著可能造成倒閉危機的營運難題。

本研究以「零廢棄」為社會理念的貓旅為個案,擬定三個研究問題,(1)個案在營 運過程中曾面臨的困難及因應的策略。(2)個案經營模式其優、劣勢和外部所面臨的機 會及威脅。(3)個案消費者資訊及對個案傳遞的理念認知調查。透過對經營者深度訪談與消費者問卷調查,探討個案經營策略與成效,分析並給予優化建議,以增加其永續發 展的能力,將理念持續發揚創造社會共同效益。

貓旅以傢俱製造過程中產生的廢棄木材製成環保木屑貓砂,搭配重複使用空桶裝填貓砂的循環經濟創新商業模式,取代傳統產品包裝以減少垃圾的產生,進而宣導並推廣「零廢棄」理念。研究結果發現,即便貓旅的產品沒有精美包裝且需消費者配合銷售方式,到府照護貓咪服務價格定位也高於其他業者,消費者仍然願意持續回訪,並以貓旅作為消費時的優先選擇,顯見消費者對於產品品質、企業的專業知識與服務態度,才是 影響顧客消費決策的關鍵。;Non-profit organizations are seen as a complement mechanism to make up government’s insufficient social supply. With the economic changes in recent years, social enterprises with the goal of transmitting social value and pursuing economic benefits have flourished; However, the challenges that social enterprises face are just like traditional enterprises do. The study employs the Meowlu Pet Hotel as the study case to figure out its core values and its corresponding practices to achieve the company’s core value. This research aims to answer three research questions. (1) The difficulties and strategies in the company’s operation. (2) The SWOT (Strengths, Weakness, Opportunities and Threatens) analysis results of the case company. (3) Customer’s general perception on the case company’s core value and business model. This study collect data by conducting a face-to-face interview with the case company’s owner and delivering paper-based questionnaires to the company’s consumers. This study found that the core value of Meowlu Pet Hotel is the “Zero Waste” concept. The study found that the case company adopts the circular economy innovation business model to advocates their core value of “Zero Waste”. This core value is achieved by way of selling environmentally friendly cat litter which is the side products of the waste wood from the furniture manufacturing process and packing with recycling barrels to reduce traditional packaging waste. This study also found that the case company sells products with bare packing and the price of home care cat service is higher than competitors. Nevertheless, customers are willing to choose Meowlu as their first priority to for shopping related products/services due to the case company’s superior product quality, domain expertise and outstanding services.