題名: 客家嘗會的運作─以竹北六家林先坤家族為例;The Operation of Hakka Share-holding Worship Associations: A case Study of Lin Xian-Kun Family in Liujia,Zhubei

關鍵詞: 嘗會;祭祀公業;林先坤家族;竹北林家;宗族組織;Share-holding Worship Associations;Common Property Organizations for Ancestor Worship;Lin Xian-Kun Family;the Lin Family in Zhubei;Lineage Organization

摘要: 嘗會是客家族群常見的組織,在客家移墾社會中,經常透過組織嘗會凝聚宗族族人與地方人群,以及集中資本投資土地。竹北六家的林先坤家族是竹塹六家地區的重要家族,家族在清代組織了相當多的嘗會,許多嘗會至戰後仍繼續運作,是探討客家家族與嘗會運作的重要對象。

本文主要利用林先坤家族保存的資料,探討林先坤家族來臺後的發展、家族如何利用嘗會壯大自己,以及這些嘗會實際的運作。進而從嘗會運作中所面臨的問題,發現林先坤家族內部權力的變化。

;The share-holding worship associations(changhui嘗會) are common organizations in terms of Hakka Ethnic groups in settler societies. Hakka people often managed share-holding worship associations to band clans and local inhabitants as well as raise money for property investment. LineXian-Kun Family in Zhu Qian Reigion is one the the most representative Hakka families for Hakka share-holding worship association studies. This family organized plenty of Share-holding Worship Associations during the Qing Dynasty and most of them are still working until now.

First of all, this study explored the development of Lin Xian-Kun Family after immigration to Taiwan, the way that this family managed share-holding worship associations to enhance their wealth and the operation of these associations through historical documentations preserved by this family. Based on these findings, this research aimed to discover the power changes within this family by investigating the operation problems faced by the share-holding worship associations.