题名: 節慶活動與地方感之形成—以臺東縣池上鄉為例;Festival Activities and the formation of Sense of Place -a case study in Chishang Township of Taitung County

关键词: 節慶活動;地方感;池上鄉;臺灣好基金會;客家研究;Festival activities;Sense of Place;Chishang Township;Lovely Taiwan Foundation;Hakka study

摘要: 客家文化重點發展區為客委會在推動客家文化傳承與復興的重要標的,其中客庄十二大節慶提升了不少客家能見度。然而,客委會對各區域重視程度失衡,與西部相比在東部略顯消極。另外,仰賴公部門補助導致地方缺乏獨立辦理的能力,以及族群節慶與塑造整體地方意象間的矛盾,亦是客庄辦理節慶活動的盲點。

因此,本研究以臺東縣池上鄉作為田野地點,以「地方」為思考角度,用「地方感」之概念討論臺灣好基金會進駐協辦四季節慶活動中,人與地方的互動關係。運用深度訪談法,並將受訪者分為「活動策劃人」與「地方居民」共14位,透過前者梳理發展脈絡了解節慶活動建構過程,再將雙方之意見彙整討論地方感構面與層次,以分析地方意象,最後提供推廣族群文化的新觀點。

池上鄉歷經十年的節慶活動後,地方感之變化有以下五點研究發現:(一)地方感歷經雛形、深化到質變的階段(二)整體地方意象建構的主軸掌握在少數菁英與其網絡(三)地方感依據涉入程度不同有層次之分,彼此之間仍有共同的地方感(四)多元、包容、進步的地方感,突破僵固邊界的舊地方概念(五)以「池上」之名讓各族群皆能雨露均霑。

;Key Development Area of Hakka Culture is an important goal of the Hakka Affairs Council in promoting the heritage and renaissance of Hakka culture. Among of them, the 12 Hakka festivals have improved the publicity of Hakka. However, the Hakka Affairs Council’s attention in each area is imbalanced, comparing with western Taiwan, eastern Taiwan is slightly passive. In addition, the local relies on public sector subsidies leading to the lack of ability to manage festivals independently, and the contradiction between ethnic festivals and the shaping of whole place image are blind spots for Hakka region to handle festival activities.

Therefore, this study uses Chishang Township, Taitung County as a field location, and the concept of "Sense of Place" as a perspective to discuss the interaction between people and places in the Lovely Taiwan Foundation′s co-organization of the four-season celebrations. Using the in-depth interview method, the 14 interviewees were divided into "event planners" and "local residents". According to the former, sort out the development context to understand the process of constructing festivals. Gathering the views of both sides to discuss the Sense of Place dimensions, levels, and analyzing place image. Last, it provides new perspectives to promote ethnic culture.

After ten years of festival activities in Chishang Township, the following five points of changes in the Sense of Place have been found: 1. The Sense of Place has gone through the stage from embryonic form, deepening to qualitative change. 2. The center of whole place image construction is held by a few elites and their networks. 3. The Sense of Place is hierarchical according to the degree of involvement, but they still share the same Sense of Place with each other. 4. Diversified, catholic and progressive Sense of Place breaks through the old place concept of rigid boundaries. 5. In the name of "Chishang", all ethnic groups can be equally justified.