題名: 以自主平衡消除偏移電壓實現 可非接觸偵測微小信號系統;Self-Balancing Eliminates Offset Voltage to Realize Non-Contact Weak Signal Amplifier

關鍵詞: 檢測器;粗糙度量測;偏移電壓;電位差;Detector;Rough measurement;Offset voltage;Potential difference

摘要: 因目前的檢測儀器無法同時量測晶圓內外層的粗糙度,且有其他對工廠效益不佳的缺點,以原子力顯微鏡(Atomic Force Microscope,簡稱AFM)、掃描電子顯微鏡(Scanning Electron Microscope,簡稱SEM)舉例來說,其共同點就在於量測速度慢較為費時,機台體積大較為耗電,也需要冒著晶圓可能會被刮傷或破壞的風險,而本論文的研究目的主要是提高量測效率及精準度,減少量測的時間,並解決接觸式、破壞式的量測方法,還有支援不同大小尺寸的晶圓或單一局部區域性量測。

本研究是使用二維電子檢測器進行晶圓粗糙度之量測,並利用運算放大器高輸入阻抗的特性,以消除偏移電壓(Offset Voltage),減少輸出上的誤差,本研究的原理是使用信號產生器產生等電位波形,在晶圓表面形成等電位場,當晶圓表面高度有差異,等電位場會產生偏移的狀況,再由X、Y方向各有兩點感測棒所組成的五點探針感測器量測,可得知(X、–X)與(Y、–Y)的電位及電位差,對點電荷所產生的電場與距離平方成反比,進而算出晶圓之粗糙度,而各區域之狀態也會顯示於示波器X、Y圖上,並儲存紀錄圖形,∆X與∆Y為各軸最大粗糙量。

This study uses a two-dimensional electronic sensor to measure wafer roughness, and uses the high input impedance of the operational amplifier to eliminate the offset voltage and reduce the output error. The principle of this study is Use the signal generator to generate an equipotential waveform to form an equipotential field on the surface of the wafer. When the height of the wafer surface is different, the equipotential field will shift, and then there are two points in the X and Y directions. The five-point probe sensor is used to measure the potential and the difference between (X, -X) and (Y, -Y). The electric field generated by the point charge is inversely proportional to the square of the distance, and then the wafer is calculated. The roughness, and the status of each area will also be displayed on the oscilloscope X, Y graph, and record graphs are stored, ΔX and ΔY are the maximum roughness of each axis.

Keyword:Detector, rough measurement, offset voltage, potential difference