題名: 建構醫療數位病例串流平台DoctorTube商業模式;Constructing the business model for DoctorTube:the streaming of medical imaging

關鍵詞: 醫療影像標註資料;醫療病例串流平台;DoctorTube;訂閱制平台經濟;商業模式;醫療影像系統;streaming service;business model;exponential business models;DoctorTube;Doctuber;medical imaging system

中文摘要

本研究針對「醫療影像病例串流平台DoctorTube」,設計可行商業模式並制定策略,利用商業模式畫布為研究工具,包括價值主張、目標顧客、顧客關係、目標客層、通路、關鍵活動、關鍵資源、關鍵合作夥伴、成本結構、收益流,探討醫療影像病例串流平台可能衍伸的商業模式,歸咎出應採用開放式平台架構,引發多邊平台關係吸引更多使用者,升級平台價值,進而創造社群網絡效應,搭配免費增值商業模式、訂閱制模式為公司組織創造經常性收入(Recurring Revenue)成為公司可穩健成長的動能。

人工智慧結合醫療影像系統設備早已是國際醫療設備大廠當前的開發重點,旨在消弭因資訊落差、診療盲點而產生的延誤診斷、手術失誤等等。人工智慧醫療影像系統的核心架構為「資料庫」,資料庫架構可採用「封閉式」或「開放式」來運行;「封閉式」資料庫系統商持續更新維護不易,讓研發資金密集的醫療設備商,再多添一個沉重壓力。基於前述觀點,本研究將重點設定為建構「開放式」資料庫架構商業模式,並加入影音串流概念,也就是「醫療影像病例串流平台DoctorTube」,讓資料庫表現方式、商業模式有更多可能,由線性商業模式轉化為指數型商業模式的成長動能。

關鍵字:醫療影像標註資料、醫療病例串流平台、DoctorTube、訂閱制平台經濟、商業模式、醫療影像系統

;Abstract

This research aims to “DoctorTube: the streaming of medical imaging”, to designing viable business models & formulate strategies, use the business model canvas as a research tool, including value propositions, customer segments, channels, customer relationships, revenue streams, key resources, key activities, key partners, & costs structure. The purpose of the research was to identify “the streaming of medical imaging” platform possible business model, & the results of the study were that should adopt open business model, furthermore to trigger a multilateral relationship, & then to create a “Network effects”, coupled with the free value-added business model & subscription model, it creates recurring income for the company organization & becomes a motivating force for the company to grow steadily.

Artificial intelligence (AI) linked to medical imaging device has been critical & developmental points in global medical device corporations which aim for solving the problems of misdiagnoses & surgical errors due to informational gap, diagnostic blindness, & etc. In AI medical imaging system architecture, a core is “Database”, this article suggests that “Database” of the AI medical imaging system should be ”Open Business Model” & adding the concept of audio-visual streaming, not only a database of the medical imaging system but also a YouTube channel of medical cases, that is “DoctorTube”, let the way of the Database performance, the business model has more possible, growth momentum from a linear business model to an exponential business model.

Keyword: streaming service, business model, exponential business models, DoctorTube, Doctuber, medical imaging system.