題名: 以波前量測平板玻璃折射率與厚度;Measure Refractive Index and Thickness of the glass plate by Wavefront Testing

關鍵詞: Shack-Hartmann波前檢測;平板玻璃;折射率與厚度;光學像差;Shack-Hartmann Wavefront Testing;plate glass;Refractive Index and Thickness;Optical aberration

摘要: 光學玻璃是製造光學鏡頭、光學儀器的主要材料,因此在現今的產業界中被廣泛應用。玻璃擁有許多的特性,其中厚度與折射率是最常被業界用來描述的物理參數,因為最常被業界使用,所以量測的精準度是必須的。

測量玻璃物理參數的方法有很多,最小偏向角法、干涉測量法與阿貝折射儀等等。本篇研究論文是基於本實驗室先前所提出的使用波前檢測於折射率及色散之應用的改良,並使用本實驗室研究多年與開發的高動態範圍Shack-Hartmann波前檢測器,對一光學平板玻璃樣品進行離軸旋轉,利用平行平板玻璃的光學成像偏移特性,可以得到不同折射率的玻璃因不同的旋轉角度造成的不同偏移程度來確定偏移量和旋轉角度之間的關係式,並利用波前檢測器將成像的偏移量轉化為波前數據,從而計算出平板玻璃樣品厚度與折射率等物理參數。

有別於其他量測玻璃物理參數的方法,此方法不需要特製的三稜鏡,並且可以簡單快速的進行量測。

;Optical glass is the main material for manufacturing optical lenses and optical instruments, so it is widely used in today’s industry. Glass has many characteristics, among which thickness and refractive index are most commonly used physical parameters described by the industry. Because they are most commonly used by the industry, the accuracy of measurement is necessary.

There are many methods for measuring the physical parameters of glass, such as minimum deflection angle method, total reflection measurement method, Abbe refractometer, etc. This research paper is based on the improvement of the paper which previously proposed by this laboratory: Using Wavefront Sensor for The Application of Refractive Index and Dispersion, and uses the high dynamic range Shack-Hartmann wavefront sensor to measure the parallel plane plate glass. We can get the aberration as a function of parallel plane plate glass’s refractive index and thickness and rotation angle by implementing an off-axis rotation of an optical glass sample, and using the optical imaging shift characteristics of parallel plane plate glass. The wavefront sensor is used to convert the imaging shift into wavefront data, thereby calculating glass physical parameters such as the thickness and refractive index.