題名: 分家對客家女性與原生家庭關係的影響─以美濃為例;The Influence of Family Property Division on the Relationship between Hakka Women and Native Family in Meinong

關鍵詞: 分家;客家女性;父系繼承;美濃;divide of family property;Hakka women;Paternal inheritance;Meinong

摘要: 過去美濃著名的產業為菸葉,種菸需要大量了勞動力,家庭勞動力成為主要的來源。家庭成員們因此緊密結合在一起,使種菸的家庭較其他家庭晚分家,也促成了許多聯合家庭的存在。直至2000年代,社會變遷的影響改變了當地原有的產業型態,美濃不再種菸了,此時的大家族何去何從?分家過後成員的關係為何?女性仍然受到父系繼嗣原則的影響被排除在外嗎?在民法的保障下,女性有因此參與了分家嗎?家族分家過後對女性與原生家庭的關係影響為何?筆者將進而研究。

本文透過深度訪談法與參與觀察法,探討位於美濃父系繼承社會中客家女性。本研究發現:在分家方面,女性在分財產、分隨人食已有參與的個案,但在祭祀方面仍鮮少參與。即便在財產的繼承尚有法律的保障,有些女性仍然在分家過程是被排除的,除非後來進入法律程序才獲得分家的權利。甚至有些家族透過生前贈與的方式給予男性,排除女性的權利。在分家後與原生家庭的關係方面,女性遭受原生家庭的不公平對待時,會發展出因應策略來應付家中的男性,尤其是在家族中受過教育以及通婚對象並非客家族群的女性,會成為主要的領導者帶領姊妹行動。這些策略的展現源自於女性對於原生家庭的關心以及父母親的孝心。最後,在這些策略發展的過程中,也進一步形塑出女性的集體記憶,在記憶中形成了女性在面對原生家庭關係的重新思考。原以親屬網絡相當團結聞名的美濃社會,在面臨社會變遷的過程中,家庭的型態也正在轉變。本文提出與以往不同的親屬研究,從女性成員出發做研究,呈現出在現代父系繼承社會中另外一個面向,與以往的親屬研究對話。

;The famous industry of Meinong was tobacco leaves in the past, it requires a lot of labor for growing tobacco, and the main source would be the family labor. All of the family members gather closely, therefore, the family, which growing tobacco divides their family property later than others. Additionally, it also causes the existence of many joint families. The impact of social change transforms the original industry type until 2000s, there’s no more tobacco growing in Meinong, however, where should the bigger family go at present? How’s the relationship of the member after they divide their family property? Are women still affected by paternal inheritance? Under the protection of Civil Code, have women participated in dividing their family property? What is the affection of the relationship between women and the primary family after dividing their family property? The author will study further.

The thesis investigates the Hakka women in the paternal inheritance of Meinong through in-depth interviews and participant observation.The results of this research area follow. In terms of dividing their family property, there are some cases that women have participated in sharing property and food, but still rare in offering sacrifices to ancestors. Even though there’s a legal guarantee for the inheritance of property, some women are still excluded from the process of dividing their family property.They can get the right of dividing their family property unless gets into the legal process. Some families, even give men through the inter vivos gift, and exclude the rights of women. The relationship between women and their primary family after dividing their family property, when women suffer the unfair treatment from their primary family, they’ll think about some strategies to deal with the men in their family, especially women who have been educated in their family and aren’t married to the Hakka will become the main leader to lead other women.These reveal of strategies stem from women’s concern for their primary family and filial affection to their parents. Ultimately, it also shaped further the collective memory of women in the process of developing these strategies, and women have rethought the relationship of their primary family in their memory.The Meinong society which was known for its solidarity of kinship networks, is now changing its family type during the process of facing the social change.The thesis proposes a different kind of kinship research from the past, doing research by starting with female members, showing another aspect of modern paternal inheritance, and communicate with former kinship.