題名: 多元文化背景下的客家八音課程與客家文化推廣 :以新屋區為例;Hakka Bayin Course and Hakka Culture Promotion with Multicultural Background: Using Xinwu District as an Example

關鍵詞: 多元文化;終身教育;社區大學;客家八音;客家文化推廣;multiculture;lifelong education;community university;senior education;Hakka Bayin;Hakka culture promotion

摘要: 臺灣在歷經不同國家的統治時期的變遷,以及外來文化的影響,形成了多元文化社會,且因面臨教育改革及人口老化之問題,終身教育、高齡者教育成為臺灣教育重要的一環。本研究以新屋區開設之客家八音課程作為研究主體,探究在多元文化的背景之下,在社區化的教育單位之客家八音課程運行的現況,探討參與客家八音課程的學員之多元背景、學習動機、課程實施與推廣及課程困境與建議,同時了解不同受訪對象對於多元文化教育的理解及多元文化融入課程的看法。

本研究透過半結構式訪談法之質性研究方式進行,並以新屋區兩個推動客家八音課程終身教育單位作為研究範圍,分別訪談參與客家八音課程的課程安排者、授課教師及學員,深入研究客家八音課程的開設背景、課程安排及客家文化推廣等層面,並將訪談所得加以分析。

研究發現,客家八音課程結合在地文化的特色,使終身學習與社區息息相關,而客家八音的學習不僅讓客家族群更了解及支持客家文化,亦讓非客家族群認識不同面向的客家文化,讓多元文化概念在無形中融入於課堂之中。除此之外,透過客家八音課程的安排,能使民眾在非正規教育當中也有機會能學習到客家八音,同時兼顧了保存客家八音及推廣客家文化的兩大目標。

最後根據研究發現,本研究提出具體建議,以供新屋區的客家八音課程安排、未來發展及後續研究之參考。

;After the periods of governance by different countries and with the effect of foreign culture, Taiwan becomes a multicultural society. Because of educational reform and population aging, lifelong education and senior education are critical in education of Taiwan. This study treated Hakka Bayin course in Xinwu District as the subject and explored current situation of Hakka Bayin course in community education unit with multicultural background. It also probed into Hakka Bayin course members’ multi-background, learning motivation, course implementation and promotion, and obstacles and suggestions of the course. It also explored different subjects’ comprehension of multicultural education and their views towards multi-culture based course.

This study adopted qualitative research method of semi-structural interview and focused on two lifelong education units in Xinwu District which introduce Hakka Bayin course. The organizers, teachers and students of Hakka Bayin course were interviewed toexplore the background of Hakka Bayin course, course arrangement and Hakka culture promotion.

According to the research, Hakka Bayin course combines local culture characteristics. Thus, lifelong learning is associated with the community. Hakka Bayin learning allows Hakka people to approach and support Hakka culture. Besides, non-Hakka groups obtain different dimensions of Hakka culture. Multiculture is thus introduced in the course. In addition, by Hakka Bayin course, the public can learn Hakka Bayin in informal education. It preserves Hakka Bayin and promotes Hakka culture.

Finally, according to research findings, this study proposed specific suggestions as reference for organization of Hakka Bayin course in Xinwu District, future development and the following research.