題名: 專案式矩陣組織在塗佈機械產業之標竿學習及流程再造─以個案C公司為例

關鍵詞: 企業流程再造;標竿學習;專案式矩陣組織;塗佈機械產業;Business process reengineering;Benchmarking;Projectized matrix organization;Coating machinery industry

摘要: 台灣機械產業雖然在世界佔有舉足輕重的地位,但是90% 以上為中小型企業,欠缺大型國際化的優勢。近年歐、美、日機械朝向結合智慧製造及高精密自動化整合的高階市場發展,新興國家的機械產業則挾持市場優勢快速成長,造成全球機械的激烈競爭,對台灣的機械產業形成威脅和挑戰。

塗佈機械是製造流程複雜、非標準化、客製化的大型設備。因為製造流程複雜,故競爭者進入門檻高,與客戶關係黏著力強。如能夠掌握利基市場的行銷關鍵「客製化開發設計及專案進度管理」,成為客戶的策略夥伴供應商,台灣塗佈機械的領先者個案C公司,必將在競爭激烈的市場當中,創造有利的契機。

本研究目的主要為台灣塗佈機產業如何將複雜的製造流程,透過標竿學習、流程再造、重塑矩陣式專案組織提高績效。本研究回顧了文獻對於企業流程再造的定義,從中找出其相同特點,藉由深入分析個案C公司的發展以及作業流程,應用過去學者所提出的流程再造管理方法,將核心的生產製造流程透過診斷、重新改造流程,導入並調整業務、設計、生管、製造部門的專案團隊組織架構,找出作業合理化,團隊專業分工,達成準時且縮短客戶交期的目標,使得企業能夠贏得客戶的滿意度,在競爭激烈的市場中搶得先機。

本研究針對個案C公司之流程再造與專案式矩陣組織團隊運作,提出相應的建議。管理者必須謹慎的評估新流程所帶來的績效,並且不斷追蹤改善,進行整體企業人員的訓練與確立新流程的導入發展。;Although Taiwan′s machinery industry occupies a pivotal position in the world, more than 90% are small and medium-sized enterprises and lack the advantages of large-scale in-ternationalization. In recent years, European, American, and Japanese machinery has devel-oped toward a high-end market that integrates smart manufacturing and high-precision auto-mation integration. The machinery industry in emerging countries is rapidly growing with market advantages, resulting in fierce competition from global machinery and challenges to Taiwan′s machinery industry.

Coating machines are large-scale equipment with complicated manufacturing process, which is hard to be standardized. Because the manufacturing process is complex, competitors have high barriers to entry, and the machineries usually build strong relationships with their customers. If one can master the key of niche marketing by customizing development design and project management, as well as becoming customer′s strategic partner supplier, Taiwan′s coating machinery C company will become more competitive in the international machinery market.

The purpose of this research is mainly to improve the performance of Taiwan′s coating machine industry through “Benchmarking”, “Business process reengineering”, and “Projec-tized matrix organization”. This study reviews the definition of business process reengineering in the literature and finds out the key features. Through in-depth analysis of the development and operation process of C company and applying the process reengineering method proposed by scholars, the core manufacturing process is passed through diagnose and reformation, and the structure of project team in each department is reconstructed. With rationalization of operations and professional division of the team, the goal of shortening the customer′s delivery time can be achieved. In this way, the company can win the customer’s satisfaction, and to seize the opportunity in a fiercely competitive market.

This study proposes suggestions for the process reengineering of C company and the op-eration of projectized matrix organization team. Managers must carefully evaluate the per-formance of the new process, and continue to improve the process, as well as train the em-ployees within the company to firmly establish the introduction and development of the new process.