题名: 私人保險持有者之個人特質與醫療利用分析

关键词: 私人保險;道德風險;資訊不對稱;private insurance;information asymmetry;moral hazard

摘要: 本研究欲釐清持有私人保險民眾之個人特質暨私人保險對醫療利用之關聯性。由於持有私人保險之行為可推論此人具備風險趨避之態度,因此按理此族群同樣也會於日常生活中產生較為保守/風險趨避之個人特質,而此特徵是否會造就相對低之住院利用呢?為驗證此想法,本研究使用遞迴二元常態機率模型做為主要實證分析模型,並且使用「2005 年國民健康訪問調查」之資料庫進行實證研究。第一階段將首先探討持有私人保險者之日常個人特質為何,並將分壽險與醫療險進行探討,以驗證不同的保單架構/設計下的個人行為特質是否有異;而第二階段則結合各種行為變數以及持有私人保險與否來探討其對於住院/門診利用之效果。

由第一階段的實證結果可以發現對風險較為敏感之族群除會持有私人保險外,日常生活中之行為也傾向較保守。第二階段之門診模型中,可發現壽險與醫療險之估計效果均呈現顯著正向,顯示具備憂患意識之族群因受到其風險趨避屬性驅使而對自身健康狀況較為敏感,因故擁有較高之門診使用,來讓疾病獲得及時的治療。住院利用模型中,持有壽險、醫療險之估計係數均為顯著負向,推論持有壽險、醫療險之族群多數意味此族群較深謀遠慮,因其已於日常生活中趨避生病的風險,而造成其住院傾向降低。

;This study aims to clarify the behavioral characteristics of people holding private insurance and find the relationship between private insurance and medical utilization. Because the behavior of people who held private insurance is more likely to be risk avoider, and therefore pay more attention to risk on average. We guess this will result in relatively low hospital utilization. To examine the idea, we use a recursive binary probability model as the primary model. At the first stage, we analyze the behavioral characteristics of the individuals who purchase private insurance. Then, we examine the relationship between private insurance and medical utilization.

From the empirical results of the first stage, people with private insurance are more risk-sensitive and tend to have more healthy behaviors in daily life. In the second stage, we found that the estimated effects of life insurance and medical insurance are all showing a significant positive effect on the number of physician visits.

However, people with life insurance and medical insurance tend to have a lower chance of hospitalization. It would be because people with life insurance and medical insurance tend to be risk-averse and self-caring, reducing their chance to use inpatient care.