題名: 領導廠商之市場進入分析-以圖形處理器市場為例;Analysis of Market Entry for Leading Firm-A Case Study of Graphics Processing Unit Market

關鍵詞: 市場進入;互補市場;生態系;圖形處理器;Market Entry;Complementary Market;Ecosystem;Graphics Processing Unit

摘要: 科技發展日新月異,廠商須緊隨市場趨勢持續技術研發與市場拓展始能保持領先。然廠商於市場拓展時切不能輕忽生態系相關因素,蓋因現今軟、硬體及雲端服務之領導廠商皆逐漸具有生態系經營概念,並理解到如何藉由生態系之經營以驅動發展、保護自身地位與未來利潤。

本研究案例其背景係為領導廠商進入互補之圖形處理器市場,並與該市場中既有領導廠商競爭,透過文獻探討可得知生態系平台、網路效應、互補產品、互補能力以及市場進入障礙於產業中意涵,過往結合互補市場與生態系策略之市場進入相關探討仍屬罕見,故本研究提出互補市場之生態系進入架構,並以平台生態、生態系經營及市場進入等三面向,對此市場案例予以探討,並得到以下結論:進入廠商透過互補市場優勢與生態系經營方法,俾提升生態系廠商將資源投入自身硬體平台上之意願。最終於足夠廠商與產品數量條件下產生平台網路效應,進而建立新生態系。

;Leading firms have to execute research and development to keep the leadership and capabilities dynamics, and ecosystem strategy is another key factor to secure market development to be successful. Currently, vendors gradually have the ecosystem management concept: protect leadership and future profits.

The background of the case is the leading firm entering the complementary graphics processor market and competing with the existing leader in the market. Lots of literature are related to network effects, complementary products, complementary capabilities, and market entry of ecosystems and platforms; however, there is less literature on entering the complementary market through the ecosystem management method. This research constructs complementary market entry methods and concludes the three key factors: platform ecosystem overlapping, ecosystem management, and market entry. This study for these factors can come to conclusions: The leading firm leverage the advantages of complementary market and ecosystem management methods to influence ecosystem firms to invest in their hardware platforms. Ecosystem firm and product volume will ramp up network effect of the platform, meanwhile establishing a new ecosystem.