題名: 運用三維同步工程輔導供應商於新產品開發—以軟性電路板為例;The Application of 3-DCE in Supplier’s New Product Development— A Case of Flexible Print Circuit

關鍵詞: 新產品開發;三維同步工程;鋭西矩陣;專案管理;New Product Development;3-DCE;RACI Matrix;Project Management

摘要: 智慧型電子產品在網路基礎建設迅速發展及行動裝置普及的背景之下快速成長,並帶動了全球網路應用行業的快速興起。在無線網路速度不斷擴充的狀況之下,人們追求的是更快速、即時的資訊傳遞,進而興起大量的硬體需求。有鑒於消費電子產品生命週期趨於縮短,若想在如此競爭的環境之中保有競爭力,除了有強大的設計、製造團隊,優越的專案管理能力更決定了一個產品是否獲利。成功的專案管理應該要明確定義新產品開發流程,並以降低開發成本、縮短開發時程以及提升產品品質為整體目標。

本研究主要探討運用三維同步工程輔導供應商於新產品開發流程對於新產品上市時程及產品品質的影響。藉由同步設計開發、製程開發及供應商開發並以鋭西矩陣定義利害關係人角色與責任的方式提升產品設計、製造品質及團隊合作以達到縮短產品開發時程之目標。本研究採個案研究法,蒐集並分析供應商導入三維同步工程後新產品開發專案時程、產品出貨良率、產品客退率,從而了解導入後產生的效益。同時輔以訪談方式彙總核心人員意見回饋、供應商經營績效及協同合作之歷程。

研究結果發現,早期供應商涉入、協同供應商開發及先期產品品質規劃將有效降低製程風險、提升供應商交貨良率,進而縮短新產品開發時程。且根據個案訪談結果,供應商與客戶協同合作過程中可提升供應商產品設計、製造及品質管理能力,進而提升其業界競爭力。

;Under the background of speedy network infrastructure and popularization of mobile devices, smart devices grow rapidly as well as driven the rise of network application. With the continuously expanded speed of network, what people are pursuing faster and real-time information transmission, which in turn raises lots of hardware demands. Given the shortened life cycle of consumer products and in order to keep competitiveness in such a competitive environment, having a strong design and manufacturing team and superior project management capabilities also determine whether a product is profitable. The new product development process should be clearly defined with the overall goal of reducing costs, shortening lead time and improving product quality.

This study mainly exploring the effectiveness of applying 3-DCE (Three-dimensional concurrent engineering) to guide suppliers in the new product development process on the time-to-market and product quality. By synchronizing design, process and supplier development and using RACI matrix to define the roles and responsibilities of stakeholders, product design, manufacturing quality and teamwork are improved to achieve the goal of shortening product development lead time. The case study aims to analyze the benefits with introduced the 3-DCE to supplier by collecting the critical factors such as lead time, product yield rate, and product return rate of the new project. In addition, the data of supplier′s business performance and the process of collaboration are collected by interviewing with core team members.

This study found that early supplier involvement, customer-supplier collaborative product design and advanced product quality plan will effectively reduce process risk and increase product yield rate then shorten the timeline for new product development. According to the survey from interviewers, suppliers can improve the capabilities of component design, manufacturing and quality management during cooperate with customer in order to enhancing the competitiveness in the field.