题名: 從歷史制度論析探客語政策與教學發展之研究;Research on Hakka Language Policy and Teaching Development from the Perspective of Historical Institutionalism

关键词: 客語政策;客語教學發展;歷史制度論;客家基本法;國家語言發展法;Hakka policy;Hakka teaching development;Historical institutionalism;Hakka Basic Act;Development of National Languages Act

摘要: 摘要

新制度主義在社會科學中有三種主要不同的研究面向,即歷史制度論、理性選擇制度論和社會制度論,本研究引用新制度論中的「歷史制度論」觀點,探討我國客語政策與教學發展。針對客家行政機關、學者專家、學校教育人員與非營利組織進行訪談,並同時分析客語教學制度變遷的內在邏輯向度,與外在歷史向度,以展現客家意識的轉型正義。

本研究發現在三位不同總統任期的歷史階段中,客語政策與教學實務制度,深受政治制度的權威性與強制性影響,需要入法保障,以平衡政治權力不對稱關係。以歷史制度論觀點而言,不同歷史發展階段所呈現的客語政策與教育實務的制度內涵,受限於教育體制與政令約束的因素影響,有賴本土教學工作者的共識,共同攜手閩客原族群多元文化的發展。至於合宜的客語政策與教學實務走向則需要推動公事語言政策與教學。

本研究建議,對於客語文課程,依照國家語言發展法規定,安排於部訂必選修課程,影響各校部定課程與校訂課程的結構,建議教育主管當局對於各校彈性課程,需要提前安排與規劃。政府對於客語文課程之教學資源,因應國中小學生身心發展,建議進行策略化安排與教學調整。對於客語文師資的匱乏,建議專案培育與保障聘用,以符應國民中小學客語文教學之需。

關鍵字:客語政策、客語教學發展、歷史制度論、客家基本法、國家語言發展法

;Abstract

New institutionalism in social science has three main different research orientations, namely, historical institutionalism, rational choice institutionalism, and sociological institutionalism. The study analyzes Hakka language policy and teaching development from the perspective of historical institutionalism in new institutionalism. The study, including interviews with Hakka administrative staff, scholars, experts, teachers, and non-profit organizations staff, and simultaneously analyzes the intrinsic logical dimension and external historical dimension to show the transitional justice of Hakka consciousness.

It shows that Hakka policy and teaching practice system are deeply influenced by the authority and coerciveness of the political system by comparing the policy direction of three presidents. They need to be guaranteed by law to balance the asymmetrical relationship of political power. From the perspective of different historical institutionalism, Hakka policy and educational practice, presented in different historical development stages, are limited by the influence of the educational system and the factors of government regulations restrictions. It relies on the consensus of local teaching staff, and needs the cooperation between Hakka and Minnan ethnic groups to develop their multiculturalism. The proper way of Hakka language policy and teaching practice is to promote Hakka official language policy and teaching.

This research suggests that Hakka courses should be made by required courses according to the provisions of Development of National Languages Act and affect the structure of the curricula and school curriculum. It is recommended that the education authority needs to arrange and plan for the flexible courses of each school in advance. The government needs to engage in strategy arrangements and teaching adjustments in Hakka in response to the physical and mental development of elementary and high school students. Furthermore, it suggests to cultivate and hire Hakka teachers by projects to solve the problem of the lacking of Hakka teachers in primary and high schools,.

Keywords: Hakka policy, Hakka teaching development, Historical institutionalism,; Hakka Basic Act, Development of National Languages Act