題名: 桃園市寬頻管道工程年度維護修繕精進作為;Improving the Annual Maintenance and Repair Project of the Broadband Network in Taoyuan City

關鍵詞: 共同管道;寬頻管道;維護修繕;管障;智能巡查;資訊管理平台;common utility duct;broadband pipelines;maintenance and operation;pipeline blockage;smart inspection;information management platform

摘要: 營建署於 94-98 年度辦理 M 臺灣計畫,建設寬頻管道 5,800 公里,期間桃園市共建設667 公里,至今寬頻管道已營運十餘年,102年啟動寬頻管道維護修繕工程,生命週期正式進入維運的階段,然維運需要經費而來源取於業者租用設備所支付之租金,租金又與佈纜率的高低有正相關的因果關係存在,但歷年來佈纜率的提升卻是緩慢的,導致維運產生入不敷出的情形,相對初期建設所花經費也就無法償還,維運有非常漫長的路要走,如何轉虧為盈就是本研究的動機。

好消息的是 107 年度佈纜增加長度前 3 名為桃園市約 197 公里、臺南市約 155公里及臺中市政府約 76 公里,桃園市佈纜率增加全國第一名,讓維運在幽黑的隧道中看見前方出現亮點,加上 110 年桃園市議會工務局工作報告中提到寬頻管道收取租金較直轄市升格前成長 50%的亮眼成績,感覺到維運的盈虧問題已經得到了解決,當結果看似順利的時候,有一件事要考量進去,維運的時間長達三、四十年,設備承載量是固定的,也就是說租金收入會有上限值,加上設備經過數十年營運是會老化的,另外科技的進步也會凸顯寬頻設備的時代落差,因此目前的維運成本不會一直固定不變,設備汰換的資本支出與費用多寡是現在必須要考量到的,例如,桃園高鐵站區及航空客運園區就是最好的案例,區內的共同管道完工啟用迄今已逾 10 餘年,其系統設備、零組件及線路經長年使用逐漸老舊劣化,且設備已超過使用年限,故障頻繁維修不符成本效益,為提升共同管道整體營運管理效能,桃園市政府工務局於 107 至 110 年度共計編列預算 2 億元的共同管道系統建置及設備更新計畫,辦理共同管道設備更新汰換,內容包括電力系統、監控系統及氣體偵測系統等硬體設備汰舊換新與共同管道設施設備管理系統建置。此案例除了設備汰換外還有近年工程界盛行的 BIM 系統導入,本研究即是為此考量作超前部屬,探討寬頻管道設備維運階段遇到的問題以及該有何精進作為。

其中參閱所有寬頻管道相關法規條例及先進的論文,分析 107~109 年所有維運的派工單,還透過專家訪談與問卷調查的方式,傾聽業者幾年來承租的心得與提出需要改善的意見作為參考,經彙整分析後得到問題改善的方法並研擬出精進的作為,作為本研究的結論。

不過礙於時間與篇幅的限制,另有兩個領域建議未來可納入寬頻管道維運精進作為的範疇內,就是物聯網概念與專案管理資訊系統的導入,這兩個領域就是前面所提及科技進步的產物,因寬頻管道設備遍及整個桃園市,要逐一巡查並管理本是相當不容易的事情,物聯網導入的概念就是要將整個設備透過網路訊號傳遞的方式,來做到遠端管理的目的,而導入專案管理資訊系統是要將本研究中所建構的「寬頻維護管理平台」再提升一個層級,讓寬頻管道的維運更人性化、更有效率,目前這兩個領域已有相當多的案例與成熟的技術,可行性的評估就本研究的角度觀察答案是肯定的,最後盼這項建議能帶給後續從事這方面研究的人一個重要的啟發。;In between the years 2005 and 2009, the “M-Taiwan Project” was executed by the Construction and Planning Agency. During the project, 5800 kilometers of the broadband network were built, including 677 kilometers in Taoyuan City. In 2013, as the network had been in service for over ten years, the maintenance and repair project of the broadband network was launched. More care is required to the network as it has moved later into its life cycle, yet the lack of funding to maintain the existing network has become a new obstacle of the new maintenance and repair project. In recent years, network expansion has been gradual. However, the funding of maintenance is supported by the pipeline rent paid by operating companies which has a positive relationship with the new expansion of the broadband network. The lack of funding could eventually affect the ability to repay the loan that was put in place to construct the project. There is still a long way to go to keep the system in operation, and to turn the loss into profit is the motivation of composing this thesis.

The good news is in 2018 with an expansion of 197 kilometers on broadband pipelines, Taoyuan City was ranked first on the longest new broadband network built among all the municipalities in Taiwan followed by that of 155 kilometers of Tainan City and 76 kilometers by Taichung City. The high mileage of network expansion, with a 50 percent increase in pipeline rent after becoming a special municipality, made the funding for maintenance and operation seem hopeful. Although the outcome looks promising, the equipment carrying capacity of the city and the aging of equipment also have to be considered. In other words, the broadband has a service time of over 30 years, and limited expansion can be done as most of the city has been covered. This limits the income for pipeline rent. In addition, advances in technology will also emphasize the weak points as the equipment gets older. From all the reasons above, the increase in maintenance and operation fees in the future has to be taken into account. A good example would be the surrounding area near THSR Taoyuan Station and the areas of Aerotropolis. The common conduits in these two areas have been in service for over ten years, which causes the wirings, equipment parts, and the equipment itself to deteriorate over time and lead to frequent breakdowns. The Department of Public Works of Taoyuan City has placed 200 million Taiwanese dollars to further improve the operating, maintenance, and monitoring capacity of the existing common conduits. The maintenance and installation project includes upgrades of the electrical system, monitoring system, gas detection system, and a common conduit monitoring system that was put in place during the project. Aside from the maintenance and upgrades to the common conduits maintenance project, the Building Information Modeling (BIM) process that is popular in the engineering field was also introduced during the project. The purpose of this study is to advance subordinates and discuss the problems that might be encountered and improvements that could be made during the maintenance and operating phase of the broadband pipeline system.

This study has consulted all regulations and previous studies related to broadband pipelines. All dispatch records from the year 2018 to 2020 were analyzed. Interviews with experts and surveys were conducted to reflect advice and improvements that can be done from the operating companies and contractors. The conclusion of this study was made by thorough consolidation and analysis to provide possible solutions and improvements to current situations.

Due to limitations of time and length, two other fields could be integrated into broadband pipeline networks in the future to ameliorate existing systems: the Internet of Things (IoT) and the Project Management Information System (PMIS). These two systems are the technological advances mentioned above. Using IoT, pipeline networks can be remotely monitored and controlled using internet signals, unlike the older method which requires personnel to inspect every inch of pipelines that is spread out throughout Taoyuan City manually. With PMIS, the “Broadband Maintenance and Operation Platform” that was mentioned in this study can be upgraded and become more user-friendly and time-efficient on maintenance and operation. Both IoT and PMIS have gained lots of success across different fields, which made this study believe that it is certain that these two systems can be integrated into broadband networks. Lastly, the integration of these systems can hopefully bring inspiration to those who are engaged in subsequent research in this area.