題名: FMEA在供應風險中之應用-以晶圓凸塊代工廠R公司為例;APPLYING FAILURE MODE AND EFFECT ANALYSIS ON SUPPLY RISK - A CASE STUDY FOR WAFER BUMPING FACTORY

關鍵詞: 供應風險;風險事件收集;失效模式;效應分析;晶圓凸塊代工;FMEA;Supply Risk;Failure Mode;Wafer Bumping

摘要: 中美貿易戰、車用晶片需求及新冠疫情等議題,使得全球對晶圓IC的需求迫切,導致晶圓代工的產能自2019下半年起即一片難求,半導體的供應風險在此時更成為全球熱議的話題。台灣的晶圓代工業在此波需求成長的帶動之下,成為最大受惠者,同時也面臨了供應管理上極大威脅。

晶圓凸塊代工製程所需要的關鍵材料,自中美貿易戰開始,由於恐慌性備料,使得材料供應商的產能吃緊,並且對中小型的代工廠開始減量供應,造成庫存常有幾近待料的緊張狀態;同時,又因為新冠疫情的影嚮,使得國際原物料大漲,各項材料幾乎全面漲價。晶圓代工廠因產業特性,代工過程中所使用的製程材料幾乎為單一供應來源,在此情況下,代工廠所面臨的,除了巿況大好的訂單機會,同時也是遭受到供應來源之威脅的最大時刻。

面對來自客戶的要求,及確保自身的供應不中斷,本研究藉由應用失效模式及效應分析作為風險評估工具,建立一有效的供應風險評估方法,提供小而專精的晶圓代工廠,做出符合降低風險且平衡成本的決策之用。

;U.S.-China trade war, strong demand from automotive chip and the impact of COVID-19 , with other issues , making the global demand for wafer ICs urgent, resulting in wafer foundry capacity from the second half of 2019 is a difficult to find, semiconductor supply risk at this time has become a hot topic of global discussion. Taiwan′s wafer industry, driven by this wave of demand growth, has become the biggest beneficiary and faces a significant threat to supply management.

The beginning of the U.S.-China trade war, let the key materials of wafer bumping process, facing a panic preparation situation, make the production capacity of material suppliers tight, and began to reduce the commitment quantity to some of foundry, it is resulting in inventory often have the shortage ; Due to their industrial characteristics, the process materials in bumping factory ,are almost a single source , therefore , the foundry is faced with the greatest moment of threat to the source of supply, in addition to the opportunity for good orders.

From customer strong requirements and to ensure that their supply is not interrupted, this study uses failure mode and effect analysis (FMEA) as a risk assessment tool to establish an effective supply risk assessment methodology, provide small and specialized wafer foundry, and make decisions that are consistent with risk reduction and cost balancing.