題名: 幼兒園推動客語沉浸式教學政策之研究:以桃園市為例;Policy Research of Preschools’ Implementation of Hakka Immersion Teaching: Using Taoyuan City as an Example

關鍵詞: 幼兒園;客語沉浸式教學;政策研究;政策階段論;preschool;Hakka immersion teaching;policy research;policy phase theory

摘要: 桃園市於2015年9月起逐步實施幼兒園客語沉浸式教學,望提升客語教學之成效,建構客語沉浸式教學模式,增進客語教學及運用能力,營造情境以符合現代生活方式及兒童成長環境,以提升學習意願及對族群文化認同。

本研究透過政策階段論,探討推動客語沉浸式教學的循環式政策過程中,相關利害關係人如何就政策制定、政策採納、政策執行以及政策評估面意識在幼兒園推動客語教學的重要性,並以質性研究方法,研究者實際參與觀察教學活動並深入訪談各階段利害關係人,分析客語沉浸式教學在此循環式的過程中,於桃園市幼兒園所獲得的成效,並提出相關政策建議,以尋求更完善的方式保存客家文化。綜合分析各階段中訪談內容,歸結研究發現簡述如下:

一、政策制定者的態度會影響政策執行的品質。

二、制定者難以整合幼兒園教師的教學意圖及客語能力。

三、師資培訓課程缺乏系統性規劃,且無規劃陪伴員培訓課程。

四、教師客語能力程度差異甚大、教學意圖會因課程走向而有差別。

五、教師主動提升自身客語能力的動機因人而異。

六、入園輔導訪視次數少,無法與幼兒園形成長久連結,易造成壓力。

桃園市客語沉浸式教學於幼兒園推動有賴政策制定、政策採納、政策執行與政策評估四階段中的利害關係人各司其職,但是每個階段中的執行者會因各種因素進行職務的輪替,而每年的政策方向、師資培訓課程或是參與幼兒園名單皆會有所變動,且整體的政策規劃會因每年參與園所的評估狀況而有所調整,因此根據研究發現,研究者提出以下建議:

六、建立長期輔導體系,協助幼兒園發揮客語沉浸式教學個別特色。

根據研究結果,研究變因如教師本身意圖或幼兒發展及其家庭的態度、社區的觀感皆會使各政策階段產生各種變化,而短時間難以看見此政策的成效,所以針對日後研究方向,建議若能針對桃園市單一行政區或單一幼兒園進行長期地觀察,或許能夠發現更多使此政策更加完善的意見。

;Taoyuan City has successively implemented Hakka immersion teaching in preschools from September 2015 in order to enhance the outcome of Hakka teaching, construct Hakka immersion teaching model, upgrade Hakka teaching and application and create the scenarios to meet modern life style and children’s environment of growth to strengthen their learning intention and identification with ethnical culture.

By policy phase theory, this study attempted to find how the stakeholders recognize the importance of preschools’ implementation of Hakka teaching from policy construction, policy adoption, policy execution and policy evaluation in the process to practice circular policy of Hakka immersion teaching. Through qualitative research, the researcher participated in and observed teaching activities and interviewed the stakeholders of different phases, analyzed the outcome of preschools in Taoyuan City in terms of Hakka immersion teaching in the circular process and proposed the suggestions for related policies in order to preserve Hakka culture by more complete methods. According to the analysis of interview in different phases, the research findings are shown below:

1. Policy makers’ attitude would influence the quality of policy execution.

2. The makers could not integrate preschool teachers’ teaching intention and Hakka competency.

3. Teachers’ training courses lacked systematic planning and assistant training courses.

4. Teachers’ difference of Hakka competency was significant and teaching intention varied according to the direction of the curriculum.

5. Teachers’ motives to actively upgrade personal Hakka competency were different.

6. Guidance and visits in the preschools were few. It lacked long-term connection with preschools and resulted in pressure.

Implementation of Hakka immersion teaching by Taoyuan City in preschools relies on the work of stakeholders in four phases: policy construction, policy adoption, policy execution and policy evaluation. However, there can be work rotation of the executors in different phases due to various factors. Besides, annual policy direction, teacher education courses or enrollment of preschools can be different. In addition, overall policy planning adapts to the assessment of the preschools every year. Therefore, according to research findings, the researcher proposes the following suggestions:

1. Schools, families and communities can be legally included in Hakka immersion teaching system.

2. Systematic teacher education courses and cultivation and reinforcement of teachers’ and assistants’ professional knowledge and competency.

3. Reinforcement of communication between preschools and the government.

4. Guidance for teachers to upgrade personal Hakka competency and acquire Hakka certification with rewards.

5. Increase of guidance frequency and construction of connection between preschools and advisors.

6. Construction of long-term guidance system and assistance with preschools to demonstrate characteristics of Hakka immersion teaching.

According to research findings, variables such as teachers’ intention, children’s development and the attitude of their families and the views of community can change the policy phases. The outcome of the policy cannot be shown in short term. Thus, it is suggested that future research can conduct long-term observation on one administrative area of one preschool in Taoyuan City and it might obtain more opinions to complete the policy.