題名: 多孔介質二相指形流之相對滲透度;Relative Permeability of Two-phase Fingering Flow in Porous Media

關鍵詞: 多孔介質;指形流;相對滲透度

摘要: 指形流是一門探討已久的學問,當流體在流動過程中因黏度差異而產生介面不穩定使流動過程產生類似手指形狀般的型態,便稱為指形流,此種狀況經常發生於岩層或是土壤中。本文利用光刻微影技術在Hele-Shaw cell中產生多孔介質,並以低黏度流體驅替高黏度流體於多孔介質中產生黏性指形,觀察指形及其壓力變化。

實驗設計三種粒徑之多孔介質、三種流率及五種不同流體,藉此探討流體物性及其他實驗設計對黏性壓降有何影響。由實驗結果分析二相流相對滲透度與被驅替流體物性之關係,進而提出低黏度流體驅替高黏度流體之二相流相對滲透度半經驗公式來描述與推測二相指形流之壓力變化。

關鍵字:多孔介質、指形流、相對滲透度

;Fingering flow is a topic that has been studied for many decades. If the fluid’s flowing type becomes finger-like due to the instability of the interface, we call the phenomena as fingering flow. This situation usually occurs in rocks or soil. This paper uses the lithography technology of MEMS to build porous media in micro models and considers the low-viscosity fluid displace the high-viscosity fluid in the porous media. Then, the variety of the fingering flow and the pressure drop are investigated.

We adopt three different-radius of porous media, three flow rates, and five different liquids to discuss how these factors impact the viscous pressure drop. Next we analyze the experiment results and look for the relationship between the two-phase relative permeability and the physical properties of the displaced fluid. Eventually, a two-phase relative permeability semi-empirical fit is proposed to describe and speculate the pressure drop of the two-phase fingering flow when the low-viscosity fluid displace the high-viscosity fluid.

Key words: porous media, fingering flow, relative permeability