題名: 加速新產品開發對成本及品質影響之個案分析─以緯創資通為例

關鍵詞: 加速產品開發;同步開發工程;敏捷式開發;Speed up product development;concurrent development engineering;agile methodology development

摘要: 新產品開發是電腦製造代工業,創造企業價值的重要策略及利潤關鍵,而電腦產品的研發過程及資源整合過程都極為繁瑣,影響因素也有分很多種類並且是環環相扣的,因此,如何將龐大的技術資源及材料做有效率的整合,一直是企業核心價值的重要課題。對於目前台灣的電腦製造代工業而言,大多數的產品都不是代工的自有品牌,而是以國際品牌為主,所以在面對惡性?爭環境下的快速變化,如何加快新產品開發時間,讓產品可以快速的上市,同時節省開發時的成本與維護良好的產品品質,進而創造出產品之價值正是當前企業所想要追尋的目標。

本論文研究是採質性之個案研究方法,透過個案公司中常用的三種開發產品方式進行分析:導入外部資源、同步開發工程及敏捷式開發;公司以此三種方式來簡化流程達到加速開發時間,同時觀察成本與品質的關係,目的在於瞭解個案公司,在有意義開發之管理下,如何運用組織來有效加速新產品開發,以此來重新定義組織功能、創造其新的價值鏈,並增加企業的核心?爭力。或許類似的變革並不是新鮮事,但能做為成功案例的借鏡是少數,此外,以研究者本人實際參與的次級資料與觀察,進而對個案公司提出開發案的管理模式與未來發展建議。期盼本研究能對幫助相關企業在未來面對類似的挑戰時,能快速地檢視企業內部條件與外部環境,並透過本研究的建議能夠訊速的調整開發模式來找出適當的方案。

經本研究分析後發現,企業必須具備能不斷進化的專業管理能力;個案公司目前遭遇到問題為開發時間過於冗長,造成開發成本增加而逐漸喪失?爭力,現況除了積極的爭取訂單,也必須注重產品品質,此外,過度變更設計或是重工頻率的增加,都會造成產品開發利潤的損失。管理者如果能採取早期預防措施,預先風險評估,才能全面性的調整開發案之策略,也是企業在持續成長與獲利的上策。;New product development (NPD) is a highly important activity that creates value for the ODM (Original Design Manufacture) companies in Computer and Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing. The processes of computer development and the required resource integration are extremely sophisticated. In the process, there are many influential factors that are all connected. Therefore, it is a critical must for companies in the industry to efficiently integrate those various technical resources and materials. Most Taiwanese computer companies are ODM who do not own a brand. Hence, facing rapidly changes in a highly competitive environment, how to accelerate NPD to shorten new product launch time while reducing the development cost is the goal for companies in the industry to pursue.

The research method of this thesis is qualitative case study. The case study analyzes three common ways of developing new products in the case company: leverage outsourcing and resource to speed up product development, concurrent development engineering and agile methodology development. The study analyzes these three ways of simplifying the procedure of NPD and observes their effects on development costs and product quality. The purpose of the study is to understand that under different project management structures how the case company can efficiently accelerate its NPD. With such understanding, the company can redefine the organizational functions, create new value chains, and enhance its core competences. The management changes might not be new, but there are so few successful cases that can provide useful guidelines. In addition, with the secondary data and researcher’s own observation, the study gives further suggestions to the company about management modes of future developing tasks and arrangements. It is expected that this study can help the related industry when facing similar challenges.

The study finds that the industry needs to have the ability to continuously evolve according to changed requirements of the customer. The problem that the case company encounters is that the development time is too long. This then increases the cost of NPD, thus hurting the company’s competitiveness. In today’s highly competitive environment, in addition to cost, winning orders also must have good product quality. However, changing design excessively and increasing the frequency of multi-tasks will all reduce profits. If the project managers can take preventive measures and have risk evaluated in advance, they can adjust their development strategies accordingly, and help companies gaining more profits.