題名: 訂製化伺服器廠商策略之研究─以A公司為例

關鍵詞: 訂製化伺服器;JTBD 理論;價值主張;商業模式;ODM Direct;customized server;JTBD theory;value proposition;Business Model Canvas

摘要: 今日是資訊數據爆炸的時代,數據在數量上、規模上,以及累積速度上有著巨大成長,也使得IT 基礎設施之一的伺服器及其市場大大不同於過去,當前市場所涉及的使用者類型越來越多元,使用者對伺服器的要求也越來越多樣,導致標準化的伺服器產品已不能滿足使用者各式各樣的業務需求,因此,訂製化伺服器的需求因應而生。相對於品牌大廠批量且規模化的生產,伺服器訂製可以說是一種新的生產模式,依據不同使用者的自身特殊需求,用規模化生產的效益,完成訂製產品的生產製造,從而實現使用者的客製化和生產製造的規模化相互結合。

本研究透過次級資料的蒐集,描述訂製化伺服器的產業,再以相關文獻及理論資料,深入瞭解訂製化伺服器產業的特點,並選擇訂製化伺服器廠商個案 A公司為例,應用 Jobs-To-Be-Done 理論,來發掘訂製化伺服器使用者的需求,確立訂製化伺服器廠商的價值主張,並運用商業模式九宮格理論去實現該價值主張。

本研究結果顯示個案公司的價值主張為縮短伺服器研發時間,提升伺服器達交率,縮短機房伺服器維修時效,以滿足客戶需求,略不同於一般所認知的價格為王。不論是B2C,或是B2B企業,皆適用於 JTBD 理論來發掘客戶需求,市場機會以及企業價值主張。並避免過度以產品功能或規格去定義使用者需求,而無法真正地解決客戶的問題和任務。再以商業模式九宮格中的關鍵資源、關鍵活動及關鍵合作夥伴,去實現所發掘的價值主張。本研究的理論與分析的方式,可作為創新式企業經營策略制定的方法。;Today is the era of information data explosion, data in terms of quantity, scale, and cumulative speed has a huge growth, but also make it infrastructure one of the servers and their market is very different from the past. The current market involved in more and more types of users. Due to users on the server requirements are more and more diverse, standardized server products cannot meet the user′s various business needs. Therefore, the needs make ODM Direct and customized server business. Server customization is a new production model which is different from large-scale production of brand companies. ODM Direct can meet the special needs of different users and have the benefits of large-scale production to complete the manufacture of customized products. So, it is good combination to achieve both of the user′s customization and scale of production.

Through the collection of secondary data, this study describes the industry of customized servers, supplemented by relevant literature and theoretical data, in-depth understanding of the characteristics of customized server industry, and choose customized server manufacturer case A company as an example, the application of Job-To-Be-Done theory, to explore the needs of customized server users, establish the value proposition of customized server manufacturers, and use the Business Model Canvas theory to achieve the value proposition.

The research results show that the value proposition of individual companies is to shorten the server development time, improve the server delivery rate, and reduce the server maintenance time. The results are slightly different from the generally recognized thinking, Price is King. No matter, it is B2C or B2B enterprise, JTBD theory and method is applicable to explore customer needs, market opportunities and corporate value proposition. The method also can prevent over-defining user needs with product features or specifications without really solving the customer′s problems and tasks. Moreover, companies can use the key resources, key activities, and key partners of Business Model Canvas theory to achieve value propositions which are discovered from customer needs. The theory and method of this study can be used as a method for the formulation of innovative business strategies.