題名: 內隱追隨力、主管喜愛部屬以及部屬工作績效的關聯性

關鍵詞: 內隱追隨力;內隱社會認知理論;追隨行為;工作績效;勤奮;熱情;implicit following power;implicit social cognitive theory;following behavior;work performance;diligence;enthusiasm

摘要: 一直以來在管理學的研究討論中,內隱追隨力一直是相當熱門的議題。而且領導只發生在有追隨者的時候,若沒有追隨者和追隨行為就沒有所謂的領導。而內隱追隨力則是比較新的概念,它源自內隱社會認知(implicit social cognition)理論,該理論被認為個體的經驗會影響其對事物的判斷與行為,而進一步在腦中演化成一個既定的印象及對某件事情的看法(Greenwald and Banaji,1995; Lord and Maher, 1991)。因此本次研究以正向內隱追隨力為自變項,主管個人喜好為中介變項來探討內隱追隨力、主管喜愛部屬以及部屬工作績效的關聯性。

本次研究問卷,一共發出電子問卷有636份、紙本問卷有30份,共計666份,回收電子問卷有548份、紙本問卷有30份,共計共578份,問卷的回收率為86.8%。再第二波發出電子問卷有520份、紙本問卷有30份,共計550份,回收電子問卷有466份、紙本問卷有30份,共計496份,問卷回收率為95.4%,兩階段回收後有配對成功的有效問卷共計212組。

研究結果經過分析後,可以發現主管視角下部屬符合勤奮的程度正向影響主管喜愛部屬的程度:成立。主管視角下部屬符合熱情的程度正向影響主管喜愛部屬的程度:不成立。主管視角下部屬符合公民行為的程度正向影響工作績效:成立。主管喜愛部屬會正向影響工作績效:成立。主管喜愛部屬的程度在主管視角下部屬符合勤奮的程度和部屬工作績效之間具有中介效果:成立。主管喜愛部屬的程度在主管視角下部屬符合熱情的程度和部屬工作績效之間具有中介效果:不成立。主管喜愛部屬的程度在主管視角下部屬符合公民行為的程度和部屬工作績效之間具有中介效果:成立。

根據結果可以發現員工的熱情並不會對主管產生正向的影響,或影響主管對其部署的喜愛程度有所改變。相對之下部屬表現出的勤奮及符合公民行為的表現,反而可以增加主管對部屬的喜愛進而提高工作績效的機會。;Implicit following power has always been a hot topic in the field of research and discussion of management. Leadership only occurs when there are followers. Without followers and following behavior, there is no so-called leadership. Implicit following power is a relatively new concept, which originated from the implicit social cognition theory. It is believed that an individual’s experience will affect his judgment and behavior of things and further evolve into a given impression and opinion of something in his mind (Greenwald and Banaji, 1995; Lord and Maher, 1991)。 Therefore, this study takes the positive implicit follow-up as the self-variable, and the supervisor′s personal preference as the intermediary variable to explore the influence of the positive implicit follow-up on subordinates′ job performance from the supervisor′s perspective.

In this study, 636 electronic questionnaires and 30 paper questionnaires were sent out, totaling 666, and 548 electronic questionnaires and 30 paper questionnaires were returned, totaling 578, with a return rate of 86.8%. After analyzing the results of the study, it was found that the degree of diligence of subordinates in the supervisor′s perspective positively affects the degree of supervisors′ liking for their subordinates.

The degree of enthusiasm of the subordinate subordinates in the supervisor′s perspective positively affects the degree to which the supervisor likes the subordinate: Not valid.

The degree to which the supervisor′s subordinate′s civic behavior positively affects the supervisor′s performance: Valid.

The degree to which supervisors like their subordinates positively affects performance: Valid.

The degree to which the supervisor likes the subordinate has a mediating effect between the degree to which the subordinate conforms to diligence and the performance of the subordinate: Valid.

The degree to which the supervisor likes the subordinate has a mediating effect between the degree to which the subordinate meets enthusiasm and the performance of the subordinate: Not valid.

The degree to which the supervisor likes the subordinate has a mediating effect between the degree to which the subordinate conforms to civic behavior and the performance of the subordinate: Valid.

Based on the results, it can be found that employee enthusiasm does not positively affect supervisors or change the supervisor′s preference for their deployment. In contrast, the diligence and civic behavior of the subordinate increase the likelihood that the supervisor will like the subordinate and thus improve performance.