題名: 主管視角的內隱追隨力與工作績效的關聯性-以主管喜愛部屬與主管部屬交換關係(LMX)為中介變項

關鍵詞: 內隱追隨力;主管視角的內隱追隨力;主管喜愛部屬;主管部屬交換關係(LMX);工作績效;Implicit Followership;Leaders’ Implicit Followership;Supervisor’s Favouritism;Leader-member exchange, LMX;Job Performance

摘要: 探討研究在華人文化社會中內隱追隨力對公司組織的影響,特別在人才管理上應用及推論印證,透過主管視角的內隱追隨力量表觀察其對員工部屬的影響,尤其針對績效考核部分,我們假設主管內隱追隨力會正向影響員工部屬的工作績效,主管喜愛部屬及LMX對主管內隱追隨力影響員工部屬績效有中介效應或一定關聯性,以此假設建立模型並以問卷方式作為研究調查工具。

本次研究以Sy(2010)的論文研究量表為基礎,發放問卷區域以大陸、台灣區域為主,問卷發放方式有紙本及電子檔兩種,問卷的發放共分為兩階段,第一階段回收後作比對紀錄,再回收資料的有效配對中發放第二階段問卷,最終回收有效問卷計212組。

將有效問卷進行整理歸納,後續以結構方程式探討主管視角的內隱追隨力對於部屬工作績效關聯性,以及研究主管喜愛部屬、主管部屬交換關係(LMX)對主管內隱追隨力影響部屬的工作績效具有中介效應等假設是否成立?

最後獲得研究結果顯示,內隱追隨力與部屬工作績效間具有顯著的正向關係,主管喜愛部屬、LMX對主管內隱追隨力影響部屬的工作績效具有中介效應。;Research: the impact established from implicit followership in the Chinese cultural society is said to influence organizations, especially human management and resources. Direct observation of implicit followership and its influence on subordinates, more specifically on the performance and evaluation of employees, presents an evident variant based on the supervisor’s preferences. Assuming the lead of implicit followership positively influences its subordinates, employee job performance is more productive and efficient. Following this assumption, a hypothesis states a specific correlation between a supervisor’s preferences towards subordinates (using LMX as a mediating variable) and work ethics. Based on a model created from this hypothesis, a questionnaire can be used as a research tool.

This study is based on a questionnaire created from the Sy(2010) paper. This thesis questionnaire is predominately used in Mainland China and Taiwan (as a large-scale region target). The questionnaire was distributed in both paper and electronic formats. There were two stages for this set of questionnaires; results of the first set of questionnaires were compared then a second questionnaire was sent out to the applicable pair. At last, there were only 212 sets of useable results.

Effective questionnaires were sorted out and summarized, then finalized structural concepts used to efficiently explore the correlation between supervisor’s implicit followership and one’s work performance—along with the attempt at validating hypotheses such as the impact of a supervisor’s favouritism, the use of LMX as a mediating variable.

Finally, the results present a significantly positive relationship between implicit followership and subordinates’ job performance, benefiting employers and employees. Thus, the supervisor’s favouritism and the use of LMX as a mediating variable create a balance between a work environment and its implicit followership.