題名: The Impact of Different Product Recommendations and Collectivism on Customers‘ Behavior Intention in Live Streaming

關鍵詞: 直播購物;心理意象;產品推薦;集體主義;思考風格;live streaming shopping;mental imagery;product recommendation;collectivism;thinking style

摘要: 現今,許多線上賣家透過直播展示產品並與消費者進行直接地互動。從心理意象的觀點出發,本研究首先討論了在線上零售環境中採用直播的方式是否可以幫助消費者增加對於產品的心理意象,進而通過消費者在決策過程中的情感放鬆程度,提升行為意圖。另外,根據先前直播購物相關文獻的建議,我們在研究中加入產品和文化因素進行探討。我們研究了不同的產品推薦內容(互補 vs 替代)和消費者的集體主義文化傾向(高 vs 低)對心理意象的影響。

這項研究通過同時討論互動與動態產品展示方式以及多種消費者行為意圖(包含購買意願、非計畫購買及惠顧意圖),為心理意象和直播購物研究做出了貢獻。這些發現有助於線上賣家設計直播中產品推薦的內容,並考慮到消費者之間的文化差異。

;Nowadays, many online sellers use live streaming as a tool to display products and interact with customers directly. From the point of mental imagery, this study first examines whether the adoption of live streaming in an online retail context can help customers increase mental imagery on products, which, in turn, would impact customers’ behavior intentions through decision comfort. In addition, based on the suggestion from previous literature, we discussed product and cultural factors in our study. Hence, we investigate the influence of different product recommendation contents and consumers′ collectivism cultural orientation on mental imagery.

This study contributes to live streaming shopping and mental imagery research by simultaneously discussing both interactive and dynamic product presentation and a variety of consumer behavior intentions. Furthermore, the findings may help online sellers to design product recommendation content in live-streaming and consider the cultural differences between consumers.