題名: The Impact of Touchpoint Design on Customer Behavior Across Segments in Customer Journey

關鍵詞: 顧客旅程設計;顧客分群;顧客旅程;接觸點;Customer Journey Design;Customer Segmentation;Customer Journey;Touchpoints

摘要: 隨著使用移動設備的興起、快速增長的零售業、以及行銷策略快速上升,零售商利用許多接觸點與目標顧客進行互動。零售商設計了各種新的接觸點,以融入顧客的生活,從而使零售商的產品或服務成為日常必備。但是,這些接觸點的影響可能會隨不同情況而變化。為了了解零售商的接觸點和外部因素是否對顧客行為產生影響,本研究透過詢問受測者在最近的購買旅程中對接觸點的使用和感知來對顧客進行分群,並且探討了顧客旅程設計、同儕互動和顧客旅程滿意度之間的關係,提出概念模型。根據潛在類別分析(LCA),本研究在台灣收集了 419 位受測者的消費旅程樣本,基於接觸點使用、行動設備使用、搜尋和購買通路以及相關的共變量而進行分群,研究結果發現了兩個區隔:行動設備購物者和同儕購物者。此外,我們還檢驗了顧客旅程設計、旅程滿意度在不同顧客分群之間的關係。本研究結果應可幫助零售商規劃和開發針對特定顧客群的接觸點,以設計讓消費者能有良好體驗的顧客旅程。

;The rise of the usage of mobile devices with the fast growing retailing and marketing tactics, retailers utilize many touchpoints to interact with their target customers. Retailers design different kinds of new touchpoints to fit in customers’ lives to make their products or services to be needed. However, the impact of those touchpoints may vary with different circumstances. To understand whether retailers’ touchpoints and external factors have influence on customer behavior, this study segment customers by their usage and perception of touchpoints in their recent customer journey and examine the conceptual model we proposed. In addition, this study explore the relationship between customer journey design, peer-to-peer interaction and customer journey satisfaction. Based on latent class analysis (LCA), we collected samples from 419 journeys in Taiwan, and we identified two segments—mobile device shoppers and peer shoppers — that differ considerably because of their touchpoint usage, mobile device usage, search and purchase channels, and segment-specific covariates. In addition, we plan to examine the relationships between various customer journey design and customer journey satisfaction across segments. The insights in this paper assist retailers to plan and develop touchpoints for specific customer segments to composing a customer journey with great experience.