題名: 企業資訊韌性與供應鏈韌性對營運韌性之影響;Influence of Information Resilience and Supply Chain Resilience on Operational Resilience in Business Organizations

關鍵詞: 組織韌性;資訊韌性;供應鏈韌性;營運韌性;不確定性;外在干擾;Organizational Resilience;Information Resilience;Supply Chain Resilience;Operational Resilience;Uncertainty;External Disturbances

摘要: 韌性,是一種能力,能讓企業組織能夠察覺、適應以及快速回應由外部干擾或不確定性所引發的變化。在現今高度不確定的商業環境下,韌性對於企業組織生存顯得至關重要。隨著韌性在企業管理領域受到越來越多的關注,過往的學者們從而提出了「組織韌性(Organizational Resilience)」的概念。在本研究中,組織韌性是由「資訊韌性(Information Resilience)」、「供應鏈韌性(Supply Chain Resilience)」以及「營運韌性(Operational Resilience)」所組成。本研究目的將資訊韌性進行研究上的概念化,並且更進一步探討其對於供應鏈韌性以及營運韌性的影響為何,來填補過往研究中沒有學者做過的研究缺口,最終為整體之組織韌性的研究領域產出貢獻及學術價值。

本研究建構了一個包含三個假設的研究模型,並且收集來自台灣前1,250大製造業企業的數據集以檢驗假說。經數據分析後,本研究發現資訊韌性對於供應鏈韌性有顯著影響,而供應鏈韌性對於營運韌性有顯著影響。雖然資訊韌性對於營運韌性沒有顯著影響,但是另外也發現到供應鏈韌性對於資訊韌性以及營運韌性之間具有完全中介效果的存在。

倘若企業組織能夠全面地了解組織韌性的重要性以及其細部之三種韌性的含義,則未來當企業組織面臨其他危機或外部干擾時,得以有效縮短恢復時間並減少對企業內部可能造成的負面影響和損害。無論是大型企業或是中小型企業,都應該建立這三種類型的韌性,以利在這瞬息萬變的商業環境中,展現更強大的組織韌性。;Resilience, the capability of business organizations to be aware of, adjust to, and rapidly respond to changes caused by external disturbances or uncertainty, has become critical for business organizations to survive in a highly-uncertain environment. As the concept of resilience have received increasing attention in the field of business management, “organizational resilience” was proposed. Organizational resilience is composed of information resilience, supply chain resilience, and operational resilience in this study. The study tries to conceptualize the newly proposed information resilience construct and further theorizes its influences on supply chain resilience and operational resilience in order to fill the research gap with a contribution to the research field of organizational resilience.

This study developed a research model with three hypotheses and collected the survey data from top 1,250 Taiwanese manufacturing firms to examine the measures of the research constructs and test the hypotheses. The finding shows that information resilience has a significant influence on supply chain resilience, and supply chain resilience has a significant influence on operational resilience. Although information resilience does not have a significant direct effect on operational resilience, it can nevertheless affect operational resilience indirectly through the mediation of supply chain resilience, resulting in a full mediation model.

If business organizations can have a comprehensive understanding of the importance of organizational resilience and its three types of resilience, they will be able to shorten the recovery time and effectively reduce the damage caused by crises or other external disturbances. Business organizations of any size should build these three types of resilience so as to achieve greater organizational resilience in the increasingly volatile business environment.