題名: 番割與清代臺灣的邊區社會;Fan-Ke and Taiwan′s Border Society in Qing Dynasty

關鍵詞: 清代臺灣;番割;邊區社會;原住民;山產交易;Qing Dynasty Taiwan;Fan-ke(aboriginal intermediate);Border society;Aboriginal;Mountain products trading

摘要: 清治臺灣初期,劃界封禁、族群分類是官方治理臺灣的大方向,「分」字為其主軸,落實以「分界」、「分類」、「分治」等施政措施,因此形成人文、地理、經濟上的阻隔。番割因商業利益越過人文、地理屏障,衝撞挑戰官方「分」的意志。公領域上,原為違禁越界的番割,卻受官方之託,或為堵禦邊區,又或為協帶「生番」為官方出力、更有邊陲地區地方治安的危機,借助番割在地方的力量。黃祈英、張丙事件後,官方開始關注「同番化」較深的番割,影響其統治。光緒年間清政府積極治臺,此時將番割納入官方的撫墾體系中。顯然官方對番割的態度隨邊界政策、社會概況、治安事件而調整。在私領域中,不論土地開發、水利建設及隘墾組織的邊區經營,都能見到番割所發揮降低衝突的重要功能。漢人在開墾受阻礙、生存受威脅、族群遇危機,番割受託協調、講和甚至以私人武力相助。

清代臺灣的邊區,是國家統治力量的最邊緣,走私交易、獵首出草、設隘防番、協議和番,都在這個場域上演,不但是族群間互動接觸前緣,也是各方勢力的競技場。番割所建立的人文、地理網絡,在狩獵與農耕文明的相遇競逐中,除了武力對抗之外,增添了其他的可能選項,建構出邊區社會多元的樣貌。綜觀歷史軌跡,清政府逐步走向「分界」、「分類」、「分治」的施政舉措並未阻止雙邊往來,原漢關係反愈朝向更深化多元的互動交流發展。;In the early Qing Dynasty in Taiwan, delimitation, prohibition and ethnic classification were the general direction of Taiwan′s official rule. The term "division" is the main axis, and administrative measures such as "delimitation", "classification" and "division and rules" have been implemented. Out of business interests, Fan-ke surpassed cultural and geographic barriers and challenged the official desire to "divide". In the public domain, anti-rights that were originally illegal and cross-border were entrusted by the government to block border areas or assist "indigenous peoples" to contribute to the government and use them to deal with local security issues in border areas. After the Huang Qiying and Zhang Bing incidents, the authorities began to pay attention to the deeper "simultaneity" of Fan-ke, which jeopardized their rule. During the Guangxu period, the Qing government actively ruled Taiwan, and at this time the border was included in the formal reclamation system. Obviously,the official attitude towards Fan-ke is adjusted according to border policy, social situation and public safety incidents. In the private sector, Fan-ke can play an important role in reducing conflicts regardless of how land development, water conservancy construction, and reclamation organizations operate in border areas.When land reclamation is hindered, survival is threatened, and ethnic groups are in crisis, Fan-ke can be seen entrusted to coordinate, talk and even help with private force.

The border area of Taiwan in the Qing Dynasty was the most fringe of the country’s ruling power. Smuggling transactions, first hunting, setting up of defensive gates, agreements, and bans were all staged in this field. They were not only the frontiers of interaction between ethnic groups, but also various parties The arena of forces. In addition to armed confrontation, the humanistic and geographic network established by Fan-ke added other possible options in the encounter and competition of hunting and farming civilizations, and constructed a diverse appearance of the border society. In the historical trajectory, the Qing government′s policy of gradually moving toward "demarcation","classification", and "divide and rule" has not prevented the exchanges between the two sides. On the contrary, the relationship between the two sides has gradually developed toward deeper and diversified interactive exchanges.