題名: 芽孢桿菌細胞壁對增強工程用水泥基複合材料(ECC)力學與自癒性能的影響;The Influence of Bacillus Bacteria Cell Walls on Enhancing The Mechanical and Self-Healing Performances of Engineered Cementitious Composite (ECC)

關鍵詞: 工程用水泥基複合材料;細菌細胞壁;自癒性能;力學性能;芽孢桿菌類型;Bio ECC;Engineered cementitious composite;Bacterial cell walls;Self-healing performances;Mechanical performances;Bacillus types;Bio ECC

摘要: 環境暴露對混凝土結構造成的破壞可能會導致水加速鋼筋的腐蝕。此外,由於缺乏熟練工人,許多承包商近年抱怨混凝土質量不佳。工程用水泥基複合材料 (Engineered Cementitious Composite, ECC) 是一種環保材料,使用廢料(飛灰)和聚乙烯醇 (Polyvinyl Alcohol, PVA) 纖維,通常為2% 以具有更大的應變能力、自固結和自修復能力。然而,當裂紋寬度超過50 ?m時,它無法快速完全癒合。為了提高其自癒能力,細菌細胞壁 (Bacterial Cell Walls, BCW) 是與ECC結合的替代方法。兩種類型的BCW:枯草芽孢桿菌和巨大芽孢桿菌,以水重量0.34% 的相同濕重的量摻入ECC。作為對比,使用含 2% 纖維的ECC-M45作為對照。進行流動性、變形係數、壓縮強度、單軸拉伸強度、彎曲強度、電阻率、pH測量和吸水率試驗以測試材料力學性能,同時使用顯微鏡調查裂紋寬度作為吸附恢復試驗以評估自癒性能。結果表明,加入BCW有效地提高了ECC的力學性能,在ECC中添加BCW Subtilis後,拉伸和彎曲強度均增加,而使用BCW Megaterium的ECC顯示出更好的應變能力和比對照組更大的強度。此外,在ECC中添加BCW也顯示出比沒有BCW更好的裂紋寬度減少,其中大部分裂紋寬度在28天復發開始時迅速閉合。因此,可以說BCW的加入可以增強ECC的力學與自癒性能。

;Damage to concrete structures caused by environmental exposure may lead to water accelerate the corrosion of steel bars. Besides, many contractors recently complained about the poor quality of concrete due to the lack of skilled workers. Engineered cementitious composite (ECC) is an eco-friendly material using waste material (fly ash) and polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) fibers, typically 2% that characterizes greater strain capacity, self-consolidating, and self-healing capability. However, it cannot be fully healed with a crack width over 50 ?m rapidly. To improve its self-healing capability, bacterial cell walls (BCW) are alternative approaches to incorporate with ECC. Two types of BCW, bacillus subtilis and bacillus megaterium, were incorporated into ECC in the same amount of 0.34% wet weight of water weight. As a comparison, ECC-M45 with 2% fiber was applied as a control. The flowability, deformability factor, compressive strength, uniaxial tensile strength, flexural strength, resistivity, pH measurement, and water absorption test were performed as mechanical performances, while crack width investigation using microscope supported sorptivity recovery test were implemented as self-healing performances. The results indicated that adding BCW effectively improved the mechanical performance of ECC. It was found that both tensile and flexural strength increased with the addition of BCW Subtilis to ECC, while ECC with BCW Megaterium showed better strain capacity with greater strength than the control. Furthermore, adding BCW to ECC also revealed better crack-width reduction than without BCW, where most of the crack width had closed rapidly at the beginning of 28-day recurrence. Therefore, it can be said that the addition of BCW can enhance the mechanical and self-healing performances of ECC.