題名: 運用六標準差手法改善製造料表料項準確性 -以C公司為例

關鍵詞: 六標準差;DMAIC;製造料表;預計投入成本;Six Sigma;DMAIC;Manufacturing Bill of Materials;Estimated Input Cost

摘要: 六標準差是一種用於流程改善的工具與程序,在實務上,也是運用於企業的一種管理哲學與策略,可應用於企業的產品設計、流程執行及專案管控等活動上,提升企業整體產品與服務的水準。

本研究係以國內國防科技產業龍頭C公司為研究對象,其組織結構係以專案為導向之矩陣式管理,所生產之產品具獨特性、少量化與多樣性,且產品結構複雜,致專案整體預估投入成本估算不易。而C公司量產計畫之預計投入成本估算基礎之重要來源資料即為製造料表,其製造料表料項準確性將影響材料成本估算之合理性,故本研究擬透過六標準差之DMAIC執行步驟及相關工具分析導致C公司量產專案製造料表用料差異之可能原因。定義階段開始,於專案章程明訂專案目標、範圍與問題描述,接續於衡量及分析階段使用現況流程圖、特性要因圖及柏拉圖等工具,進一步篩選出關鍵因子後,擬定相關改善策略,並於控制階段將改善後之作業流程圖文件化,以持續維持執行改善所帶來之成效。

執行改善後之研究成果顯示,運用六標準差之DMAIC手法找出影響C公司量產專案製造料表用料準確性之關鍵因子並加以實施改善,所執行之改善措施確實能提升製造料表料項準確性,進而降低後續工令依據製造料表生產製造之用料差異率,更可提升專案預計材料成本估算之精準度。

;Six Sigma is known as a useful tool for improving the manufacturing process. For purpose of making the best products and services, enterprises take Six Sigma as a part of business strategy and management philosophy. With Six Sigma helping the performance and efficiency, it can apply to different steps of the product cycle like product design, execution, and program management, etc.

Based on a Taiwan leading defense and technology company called “C company” in this research, its organization is target oriented. Focus on the project and expand the organization structure its needs. Projects for C company’s products are unique and diversified. The quantities are usually small, and the products’ complexity is typically high. Causing the estimation of the input cost definitely not an easy task. The most important thing to estimate the input cost for the mass production program would be the Manufacturing Bill of Materials (MBOM). The MBOM’s accuracy would influence the cost estimation and might impact the success of the project. Thus, the research was using the step of Six Sigma, DMAIC, and its relevant tools to analyze possible reasons causing the difference between estimation and the actual project’s MBOM.

Starting with the definition, specify the project objectives, scope, and problem description in the project charter. Continue in the measurement and analysis stage using tools such as flow charts, characteristic factor diagrams, and Plato to further screen out key factors. Set up the relevant improvement strategies. In the control stage, the improved operation flow chart will be documented. Continuously maintaining the improvement brought better efficiency.