題名: 當代台灣自傳性散文中的童年書寫;The Childhood Writing of Modern Taiwanese Autobiographical Prose

關鍵詞: 自傳性散文;童年;記憶;敘述視角;自我探索;Autobiographical prose;Childhood;Memory;Narrative perspective;Self-exploration

摘要: 童年書寫是散文作家繞不開的題材,尤其在自傳性散文的寫作中。本文以童年書寫作為橫截面,嘗試探尋自傳性散文的特質。本文共五章,第一章為緒論,梳理散文的定義和理論,也框定本文的研究範圍。第二章以自傳性記憶的角度為參考,將敘述者的視角分為原始視角和旁觀視角。第三章對散文中運用的表現手法進一步分析,不論是旁觀視角或是原始視角,都不可避免的使用了非現實的書寫,展現作者主觀的精神世界,也表現出其真正的寫作意圖。第四章是對這些寫作意圖的討論,作者在對童年進行回顧時,不可避免地展現出成長過程中時代與群體的烙印和影響,懷念童年時單純美好的生活,為自己打造出無法重回的烏托邦,以及對自己的人生進行回溯,看到從幼時起就展現出的對自己未來產生影響的因素,以此來理解、詮釋自己的生命走向。第五章是研究結論。

綜合而言,本文對童年書寫的研究實際上是對於自傳性記憶書寫的研究,也通過對六位作家作品的分析,尋找自傳性散文的特質。不同的視角,分開或組合,共同觀察自己過去的人生,虛構、想像、超自然等,都呈現出內心的情感,或者是懷戀,或者是沉思,但都是在梳理、了解自己的過去。當時的想法,結合成長過程中慢慢了解到的更多信息,一遍遍翻新著自己的思想和心靈,這是自傳性散文不斷被書寫的意義所在。

;Childhood is a topic which cannot be avoided by prose creators, especially in autobiographical writing. This research chose childhood writing to find out the features of autobiographical prose. Chapter 1 is the introduction, reviewing former research about prose and autobiography and defining the object of this research. Chapter 2 is based on the research and experiments on autobiographical memory. The perspective of narrator is sorted into field perspective and observer perspective. Chapter 3 selects the unreal parts for further analysis, which show more about creators’ psychological world and their intention for writing. Chapter 4 discusses the intention. When creators write about their childhood, they inevitable show the influences caused by the time and group where they grow up, or express nostalgia for the innocence of childhood which can never reappear, or interpret their own development through looking for the elements that affect them since childhood. Chapter 5 is the conclusion.

In summary, this research is studying how to writing one’s autobiographical memory. Through different perspectives and rhetoric (imagination, fiction, etc.), creators present their feelings. They write about their thoughts as children, combining with more information known through growth. During this process, they gradually understand themselves, and ensure their life and future.