題名: 第三方物流業A公司的客戶營運流程深化;A Business Plan to Deepen Customer Operations Process Engagement for Third Party Logistics Service Provider A

關鍵詞: 委外物流;流程再造;訂單履行;outsourcing logistics;process reengineering;order fulfillment

摘要: 在過去的二十年中,將物流服務外包給第三方物流服務提供商 (3PL) 一直是一種行業趨勢。 A公司是該領域中提供客戶服務的主要3PL,不僅在運輸和倉儲方面,而且在訂單履行方面,包括揀貨、分揀和理貨。

本研究調查了 A 公司的其中一核心客戶所面臨的問題,並試圖為客戶提供解決方案,同時加強與客戶的互動。鑑於其服務客戶多年,從過去的核心盈利客戶,到近幾年的主要虧損客戶。雙方的合作關係是長期的伙伴關係,客戶對第三方物流有一定的依賴。本研究希望通過企業流程再造來深化客戶運營管理,提高運營效率,並將其轉為盈利關係。

現階段,A公司面臨著服務範圍和運營規範不一致,人員和運營效率不足等問題。本研究提出使用解決問題的七個步驟來定義問題、收集和分析數據以形成命題和討論;通過制定短期、中期和長期戰略,採用雙方重新定義符合當前需求的服務範圍和運營規範;然後根據每項議題細分提供增值服務。透過擴大營收、增加效率、降低成本及改善流程以此雙管齊下改善流程和收支結果。;Outsourcing of logistics services to third party logistics service providers (3PL) has been an industrial trend during the past two decades. Company A is major 3PL in the field, and has been serving customers, not only in transportations and warehousing, but also in order fulfillment, including picking, sorting and tallying.

This study looks into the problems faced by one of the key customer of company A, and attempts to provide a solution to the customer, while strengthening its engagement with the customer. In view of the fact that it has served the customer for many years, it has turned from a core profitable customer in the past, to become a major loss-making customer in recent years. The cooperative relationship between the two parties is a long-term partnership, and the customer has a certain degree of dependence on third-party logistics. This study hopes to deepen customer operation management through enterprise process reengineering to improve operational effectiveness, and turn it back into a profitable relationship.

At this stage, company A is facing some of the problems, namely, inconsistent service scope and operation specifications, as well as insufficient staff and operation efficiency. This studying proposes to use the seven steps of problem solving to define problems, collect and analyze data to form propositions and discussions; By formulating short, medium and long-term strategies, adopt both parties to redefine the service scope and operating specifications that meet the current needs; and then provide value-added services according to each topic segment. Expand revenue and improve efficiency and reduce costs, and improve the process and revenue and expenditure results through a two-pronged approach.