題名: 受僱者育嬰停薪留職申請之職場影響探討;Influences on Employees Considering Unpaid Parental Leave

關鍵詞: 性別平等;育嬰停薪留職政策;育嬰津貼;生育率;友善家庭政策;Gender Equality;Parental Leave Policy;Parental Leave Allowance;Fertility Rate;Family Friendly Policy

摘要: 政府為能有效提升國人生育率,保障因生育而可能被迫退出勞動市場的受僱者,在政策上分別訂有性平法、育嬰與生育津貼補助辦法及各項育嬰相關彈性工時、哺乳時間等規範之勞基法。然而依據勞動部公布育嬰復職爭議,申訴裁罰不到4成;復職申訴案件佔最大宗,常見的爭議事由為未發放獎金、未回到原工作職務、合法資遣。

少子化現象對於未來人口結構與社會、經濟發展造成的影響甚鉅,年出生嬰兒人數持續減少,人口結構失衡,可能造成衝擊影響如在學人數持續下降,學校招生不易,營運上將面臨退場或轉型經營;勞動力人口減少,人力供給面臨緊縮,各產業人力結構將受到缺工嚴峻考驗;高齡化人口增長,長期照顧人力增加,醫療資源費用提升;稅賦收入減少,增加國家財政負擔,青壯年人口扶養負擔亦日益沉重。而少子化、生育率降低、人口結構失衡是許多國家目前正面臨的挑戰。

本研究使用中央研究院SRDA學術調查研究資料庫,民國105年及民國108年育嬰留職停薪期滿復職關懷調查為研究資料,以有遭遇阻撓或刁難、有提前復職、有回到原職位、會再次申請育嬰留停、考績有受到影響、會影響職涯規劃、會技能衰退為被解釋變數,並採用羅吉斯迴歸(logit regression)分析進行2年度資料合併之實證研究分析。實證結果發現,受僱者申請育嬰停薪留職時遭遇事業單位阻撓或刁難下,有提前復職、考績有受到不利對待呈正向顯著影響;受僱者有回到原職位、會再申請育嬰留停呈負向顯著之關聯性影響。

;The Taiwanese government has established policies to increase the country’s fertility rate and give workers job protections associated with childbirth responsibilities. These policies include legislation such as the Gender Equality in Employment Act, “maternity pensions,” flexible work hours, and workplace nursing breaks. Nevertheless, we are witnessing many maternity-related disputes and appeals, with the most common issues being reinstatement, loss of salaries and bonuses, and no enforcement of legal severance requirements. According to the Republic of China Labor Ministry, less than 40 percent of workers formally disputing their statuses have won their appeals for penalty-free reinstatement.

Taiwan’s aging population and low birthrate exert significant societal and economic impacts. The imbalance might cause a decline in student numbers, possibly leading to school closures. Further, decreases in worker numbers are resulting in hiring challenges for many industries and individual businesses. Taiwan’s aging population is expected to increase medical expenses for elderly citizens and demand long-term care providers. As tax revenues decrease and fiscal burdens increase, younger workers will have increasing responsibilities in terms of money and time spent providing personal assistance to elders.

This study uses 2016 and 2019 data on reinstatement trends following an unpaid parental leave from the Academia Sinica Survey Research Data Archive. Logit regressions were used to analyze merged data for the two years, with personal difficulties, workplace reinstatement, the likelihood to apply for unpaid parental leave, and performance review as dependent variables. Results indicate positive correlations among encountering difficulties, reinstatement guarantees, and negative performance reviews for workers applying for unpaid leave. A negative correlation was noted between successful workplace return and applying for unpaid leave.