題名: An O-RAN Testbed Integrating Docker-Based xApp and NS3 Simulator

關鍵詞: O-RAN 模擬器;虛實整合;NS3 網路模擬器;O-RAN;simulation;Virtual-Real integration;NS3

摘要: 5G NR小型基站的性能規劃與應用集成是現今製造商所關注的,而O-RAN(Open Radio Access Network)便是其中一個重點項目。雖然已經有廠商提出O-RAN小型基站的商用產品,然而不可否認的,O-RAN的開發依舊是困難的。其中一個原因在於O-RAN模擬上仍不完備:即便是O-RAN聯盟的官方release也有尚未完成的部分。這使得在開發上,O-RAN的模擬與現實存在一些差距,即效能的驗證上存在困難。

本文結合既有的、完整的網路模擬器—NS3來補足模擬器的不足。藉由NS3來替代不完備的底層系統,從而進行更加貼近現實的網路環境模擬,可以使xApp、Near/Non-RT RIC這類智能管理的效能評估更加可靠。除此之外,我們也利用NS3的可編輯性,快速而有效的實現了對多種網路環境的模擬,從而證明了這個系統的可行性與可靠性。;The performance planning and application integration of 5G NR small cells is the focus of today′s manufacturers, and O-RAN (Open Radio Access Network) is one of the projects. Although some manufacturers have proposed commercial products of O-RAN small base stations, the development of O-RAN is still difficult. One of the reasons is that the O-RAN simulation is still incomplete: even the official release of the O-RAN Alliance has unfinished parts. This makes the O-RAN simulation and reality have some gaps in development, that is, there are difficulties in the verification of performance.

This paper combines the existing and complete network simulator - NS3 to make up for the shortage of the official release. Replacing the incomplete low layer system with NS3 can simulate a more realistic network environment, which can make the performance evaluation of intelligent management such as xApp and Near/Non-RT RIC(RAN Intelligent Controller) more reliable. In addition, we also use the editability of NS3 to quickly and effectively simulate a variety of network environments, thus proving the feasibility and reliability of this system.