題名: 基於 O-RAN 之工業物聯網系統設計與實現;The Design and Implementation of O-RAN- based Industrial Internet of Things System

關鍵詞: 開放性無線接入網路;工業物聯網;低功耗藍牙;無線智能公用網絡;第五代行動通訊;O-RAN;IIoT;BLE;Wi-SUN;NR

摘要: 隨著物聯網 (IoT) 之飛快發展,IoT 裝置數量於 2020 年已達 300 億,估計 2025 年 IoT 裝 置數量將超越 750 億,其中又以工業物聯網 (IIoT) 之感測設備佔大宗。此外工廠內感測設備 可根據其應用與傳輸品質要求選擇適當之傳輸協議作為媒介,例如行動網路、低功耗藍牙 (BLE)、無線智慧公用網路 (Wi-SUN)、Wi-Fi 等進行資料交換。然而,這些通訊協定相互獨 立,若同時存在於工廠環境中將造成感測設備管理與維護困難。因此勢必需要一套相容於所 有傳輸機制之管理系統,透過開放介面監控、管理與更新感測裝置。

然而,湊巧近年開放性無線存取網路 (Open Radio Access Network, O-RAN) 之盛行,除 了其本身提倡之開放性介面、結合 AI/ML 之架構以及其高部署彈性之優點外,O-RAN 亦提 供了服務管理與編排 (Service Management and Orchestration, SMO) 之網路功能供網管對網路 設施進行監控與管理,使多家供應商之設備得以於 O-RAN 系統架構下融合。基於上述之優 點,本論文將設計一套基於開放性無線存取網路之工業物聯網系統 (簡稱 O-IIoT),為工廠內 不同之異質網路感測器提供優化網路管理之選項,降低工廠業者維運與管理成本。

為驗證本研究提出之 O-IIoT 系統之可行性,本研究將設計一套同時符合 Wi-SUN、BLE 與 5G New Radio (NR) 無線網路協定運作之管理系統。並以 Wi-SUN 為例之實作成果驗證其 管理介面能夠隨時因應當下狀況調整任一感測裝置之輪詢間隔 (Polling Interval)、回報間隔 (Reporting Interval) 與異常情形做出反應。;With the rapid development of the Internet of Things (IoT), the number of IoT devices has reached 30 billion in 2020, and it is estimated that the number of IoT devices will exceed 75 billion in 2025. Among them, the sensor equipment of the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) accounts for the majority. In addition, the sensor equipment in the factory can choose an appropriate transmission protocol as a medium according to its application and transmission quality requirements, such as mobile network, Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE), Wireless Smart Utility Network (Wi-SUN), Wi-Fi, etc. However, these communication solutions are quite different which will have difficulty in management and maintenance of sensor equipment. Therefore, it is necessary to have a management system with open interface to support all kinds of transmission solutions used in IIoT network.

Fortunately, in recent years, open radio access network (O-RAN) has become prevalent. In addition to the advantage of open interface, AI/ML combined architecture and high deployment flexibility, O-RAN also provides Service Management and Orchestration (SMO) function for network administrator to monitor and manage network functions, so that the equipment from different vendors can be easily integrated. Based on such benefit brought from open interface, this thesis will propose an O-RAN-based industrial internet of things system (named as O-IIoT), which aims to provide the network framework for heterogeneous sensors deployed in factory, which may reduce the maintenance and operation cost.

In order to verify the feasibility of O-IIoT system, this study takes Wi-SUN as an experimental example to evaluate the ability of the proposed network framework via dynamically adjusting the parameters of Polling Interval and Reporting Interval stored in a sensor device also react to unexpected situations.